As Lyubasha in The Tsar's Bride.Photo from the artist's archive.
As Lyubasha in The Tsar's Bride.
Photo from the artist's archive.
As Marina Mnishek in Boris Godunov.Photo from the artist's archive.
As Marina Mnishek in Boris Godunov.
Photo from the artist's archive.
As Ulrica in Un Ballo in MascheraPhoto by Damir Yusupov
As Ulrica in Un Ballo in Maschera
Photo by Damir Yusupov
As Countess in The Queen of Spades.Photo by Damir Yusupov
As Countess in The Queen of Spades.
Photo by Damir Yusupov

Awards

In 1975, she won 2nd prize at the International Competition of Singers, Hertogenbosch (The Netherlands).
In 2001, she was awarded with the Order of Honor.

						

Biography

In 1973, she completed her studies at the Leningrad Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatoire (Olga Mshanskaya’s class). While still a 3rd year student, she made her debut in the part of Olga (Eugene Onegin) at Leningrad Kirov Theatre of Opera and Ballet (today Maryinsky). At the Kirov, she sang for seven years.
Since 1977, she has been soloist with the Bolshoi Theatre.

Repertoire

Her Bolshoi Theatre repertoire includes the following roles:
Dunyasha, Lyubasha (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tsar’s Bride)
Polina, Countess (The Queen of Spades)
Maddalena (Rigoletto)
Judith (Bartok’s Count Bluebeard’s Castle)
Spring (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Snow Maiden)
Fricka (Das Rheingold)
Cornelia (Handel’s Giulio Cesare)
Marina Mnishek (Boris Godunov)
Sonyetka (Shostakovich’s Katerina Ismailova)
Sonya (Prokofiev’s War and Peace)
Lyubava (Rimsky-Korsakov’s Sadko)
Amneris (Aida)
Title role (Carmen)
Eboli (Don Carlo)
Azucena (Il Trovatore)
Charlotta (Werther)
Santuzza (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Ulrica (Un Ballo in Maschera)
Marfa (Mussorgsky’s Khovanshchina)
Princess de Bouillon (Cilea’s Adriana Lecouvreur)

Also in her repertoire:
Dalila (Saint-Saens’ Samson et Dalila)
Laura (Ponchielli’s La Gioconda)

Tours

Azucena — Vienna State Opera, Hamburg State Opera (1987); Teatro Colon (Buenos Aires, 1991, her partners included Aprile Millo, Sergei Leiferkus); Bavarian State Opera (1992, 1997, 1998); Teatro Liceo (Barcelona, 1993); Hamburg State Opera (1996); Los Angeles Opera (1998); Teatro Real, Madrid (co-production with Royal Opera, London, director Elijah Moshinsky, 2000)
Amneris — Deutsche Opera (Berlin, 1991); Opera National de Bordeaux, Hamburg State Opera, Vienna State Opera (1994); Royal Opera (London, 1995); Bavarian State Opera (1996, 1997, 1999, 2001); San Francisco Opera, Arena di Verona, Teatro Municipal de Santiago (1997); New National Theatre, Tokyo (1998); Metropolitan Opera (1998, 1999, conductor Placido Domingo);Arena di Verona, Los Angeles Opera, Baltimore Opera (2000); Atlanta Opera (2003)
Eboli — Canadian Opera Company (Toronto), Los Angeles Opera (1988); Metropolitan Opera (conductor James Levine), San Francisco Opera (1992); Vienna State Opera (1996)
Santuzza (1992), Dalila (1993), Ulrica (1994) — Teatro Colon
Ulrica — Bavarian State Opera (1994, 1997); Deutsche Opera (Berlin, 1994); Arena di Verona (1999); Metropolitan Opera, New National Theatre, Tokyo (2001)
Laura (La Gioconda) — Baltimore Opera (1996, Gioconda — Gena Dimitrova)
Marfa (Khovanshchina) — Finnish National Opera (2002, Ivan Khovansky — Matti Salminen)
Clitemnestra (Taneyev’s Agamemnon) — Carnegie Hall (2004)

Discography

Dargomyzhsky’s Rusalka — Princess, conductor Vladimir Fedoseyev, Melodiya, 1983
Colin and Chloe (suite from Edison Denisov’s opera L’ecume des jours), conductor Vasily Sinaysky, Melodiya, 1990
Rimsky-Korsakov’s Kashchey the Immortal— Kashcheyevna, conductor Andrei Chistyakov, Russian Season, 1992
Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tsar’s Bride — Lyubasha, conductor Andrei Chistyakov, Russian Season, 1993
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Ingosstrakh Insurance Company
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM