As Sophie in Der Rosenkavalier.Alexandra Kadurina as Octavian.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Sophie in Der Rosenkavalier.
Alexandra Kadurina as Octavian.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Xenia in Boris Godunov.Evgenia Segenyuk as Xenia’s Nurse.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Xenia in Boris Godunov.
Evgenia Segenyuk as Xenia’s Nurse.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Ninetta in The Love for Three Oranges.Alexei Dolgov as the Prince.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Ninetta in The Love for Three Oranges.
Alexei Dolgov as the Prince.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Pamina in Die Zauberfloete.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Pamina in Die Zauberfloete.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As the Child in L’enfant et les Sortilèges.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As the Child in L’enfant et les Sortilèges.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Lisa in La Sonnambula.Nikolai Kazansky as Alessio.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Lisa in La Sonnambula.
Nikolai Kazansky as Alessio.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Despina in Così fan tutte.Anna Kraynikova as Fiordiligi.Alexandra Kadurina as Dorabella.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Despina in Così fan tutte.
Anna Kraynikova as Fiordiligi.
Alexandra Kadurina as Dorabella.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Despina in Così fan tutte.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Despina in Così fan tutte.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.

Awards

She was a diploma-winner at the Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers (St. Petersburg, 2009) and 2nd prize-winner at the International Molodaya gvardiya Competition of Patriotic Song (Krasnodon, Ukraine, 2002).

						

Biography

Born in Lugansk (Ukraine) and completed her studies at the Donetsk S. S. Prokofiev State Academy.

She has attended master-classes given by Leon Rosenberg (Metropolitan Opera, New York), Diana Zola and Richard Bado (Houston Grand Opera), Anna Margulis (Novaya Opera), Anatoly Kuznetsov (Maryinsky Theatre), Badri Maisuradze (Bolshoi Theatre), Irina Maslennikova (Moscow Conservatoire).

From 2005 to 2009 she was a soloist at the Donetsk National Theatre of Music and Drama, where she prepared and sang several leading roles in operas and classical musicals, including that of Susanna (Le Nozze di Figaro). Her repertoire also includes Musetta (La Boheme) and Marfa (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tsar’s Bride). For her participation in the Bach Academy in Bochum (Germany), she was awarded a diploma.

In 2009-11 she was a Bolshoi Theatre of Russia Young Opera Programme artist.
In February 2010 she made her Bolshoi Theatre debut in the role of Second Lady in Mozart’s Die Zauberfloete.
In october 2010 she took part in the new production of Don Giovanni, singing the role of Zerlina (conductor Teodor Currentzis, director Dmitri Tcherniakov).
In april 2012 she took part in the production of Der Rosenkavalier, performing the part of Sofie (music director Vassily Sinaisky, stage director Stephen Lawless).

In 2014-15 she was a soloist with the Bolshoi Theatre opera company.

Repertoire

At the Bolshoi Theatre:
Xenia (Boris Godunov)
Ninetta (The Love for Three Oranges)
Pamina (Die Zauberfloete)
Prilepa (The Queen of Spades)
The child (L’enfant et les Sortilèges)
Lisa (La sonnambula)
Thibault (Don Carlo)
Frasquita (Carmen)
Despina (Così fan tutte)
Gerda (Banevich’s The Story of Kai and Gerda)
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Ingosstrakh Insurance Company
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM