Nearest performances

The Stone Guest 19 September
Le Nozze di Figaro 21 September23 September
Manon Lescaut 7 November8 November9 November10 November
La Bohème 30 November1 December

Awards

In 1998, he won a Philip Morris-Debut prize for the best operatic debut of the 1997-98 season; the S.I. Bugayov Fund prize; the Paradise prize (Novosibirsk). He is winner of the Siberian Fair gold medal. Winner of the Golden Mask National Theatre prize (for his performance in V. Kobekin’s opera Young David, Novosibirsk, 2000).

				
Валерий Гильманов

Biography

Graduated from Novosibirsk State Conservatory (Alexei Levitsky’s class).
From 1994, soloist with the Novosibirsk State Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
From 2000, soloist with Moscow’s Novaya Opera Company.
Since 2002, he has been a soloist with the Bolshoi Theatre Opera Company.

Repertoire

His repertoire at the Bolshoi Theatre includes the following roles:
Frost, Second Town Crier (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Snow Maiden)
Ivan Khovansky (Mussorgsky’s Khovanshchina)
Orlik (Tchaikovsky’s Mazeppa)
King of Clubs (Prokofiev’s The Love for Three Oranges)
Sobakin, Malyuta Skuratov (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tsar’s Bride)
Inquisitor (Prokofiev’s The Fiery Angel)
Varlaam (Boris Godunov)
Title role (Glinka’s Ivan Susanin)
Polkan (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Golden Cockerel)
Daland (Der Fliegende Hollaender)
Farlaf (Ruslan and Ludmila)
Boris Timofeyevich (Shostakovich’s The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Mussorgsky (Desyatnikov’s The Children of Rosenthal)
Sarastro (Die Zauberfloete)
Balaga, General Yermolov (Prokofiev’s War and Peace)
Uncle Bonze (Madama Butterfly)
Zaretsky (Eugene Onegin)
Bedyay (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and of the Maiden Fevronia)
First Apprentice (Wozzeck)
Police inspector, Notary (Der Rosenkavalier)
Kichiga, Mamyrov (The Enchantress)
Khan Konchak (Borodin’s Prince Igor)
The Old Robber Woman (Banevich’s The Story of Kai and Gerda)
Surin (The Queen of Spades)
Antonio (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Priest (Katerina Izmailova)
Statue of the Commander, Laura’s guest (The Stone Guest)
Sergeant of the Royal Archers (Manon Lescaut by Puccini)
General Epanchin (The Idiot by Weinberg)
Benoit (Puccini’s La Bohème)

Also in repertoire:
Gremin (Eugene Onegin)
Miller (Dargomyzhsky’s Rusalka)
Ramfis (Aida)
Colline, Benoit (La Boheme)
Abimelech, An old hebrew (Samson et Dalila)
Ghost of Hamlet’s father (Thomas’ Hamlet)
Loredano (Verdi’s I Due Foscari)
Sparafucile (Rigoletto)

Tours

Toured in Portugal, Spain, Thailand.
He sang the part of Boris Timofeyevich (The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk) in Spain, Italy, France, Germany and the Argentine in 2000 as part of the Mstislav Rostropovich world project.
In 2005, he took part in a concert performance of Stravinsky’s Le Rossignol in Copenhagen (conductor Alexander Vedernikov).

Discography

Glinka’s Ruslan and Lyudmila — Farlaf, conductor A. Vedernikov, PentaTone сlassic, 2004.
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM