Nearest performances

La clemenza di Tito 13 December
The Adventures of Cipollino 15 December15 December19 January19 January23 February23 February
Il turco in Italia 19 December
Cherevichki 26 December28 December29 December14 February16 February
The Rostov Mystery 5 January
The Nose 23 January
La Périchole 7 February
The Pretty Demon 26 February

Awards

1999, 2000 – The diploma winner of All-Russian Singing Contest «Bella Voce» (Moscow);
2002 – The 3rd prize-winner of All-Russian Singing Contest «Bella Voce» (Moscow); 

2004 – The diploma winner of International Singing Contest named after L.P. Alexandrovskaya (Belarus, Minsk);
2007 – The 1st prize-winner of Valentina Levko’s First All-Russian Open Singing Contest (Moscow);
2008, 2010 - The diploma winner of II-III International Opera Singers Competitions of Galina Vishnevskaya.


				
Кирилл Филин

Biography

Was born on November 29, 1977 in Moscow.

In 2002 graduated with honors from the Academic Musical College at Moscow State Conservatory named after P.I. Tchaikovskiy.
In 2007, graduated with honors from the Russian Academy of Music (RAM) named after Gnessins (teacher: Alexei Mochalov, the People’s Artist of Russia).
At the present time a soloist of Moscow State Academic Chamber Theatre named after Boris Pokrovskiy.
Takes part in concerts as well, particularly in collaboration with the Russian State Academic Symphonic Chapel under direction of Valery Polyansky, the Fund «Talents of the World» (under direction of David Gvinianidze) and the National Club of Russian Basses (under direction of Vyacheslav Sidorov).
Works also with G. Rozhdestvensky, V. Polyansky, G. Vishnevskaya and other famous musicians of today.

Repertoire

Basilio (Rossini’s Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Norton (Rossini’s La Cambiale Di Matrimonio)
Selim (Rossini’s Il Turco in Italia)
Antonio (Mozart’s The Marriage of Figaro)
Publio (Mozart’s La Clemenza di Tito)
Collin (Puccini’s La Boheme and Leoncavallo’s La Boheme )
Medico (Verdi’s Macbeth)
Samuel (Verdi’s Un ballo in maschera)
Betto (Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi)
Commendatore, Masetto (Mozart’s Don Giovanni)
Don Fernando (Beethoven’s Leonore and Fidelio)
Otton (Monteverdi’s L’incoronazione di Poppea)
Cesare, Tolomeo, Nireno (Handel’s Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Lefort (Lortzing’s Zar und Zimmerman)
Haraŝto (Janaček’s Přihody Liŝky Bystrouŝky)
Father (Britten’s The Prodigal Son)
David Siqueiros (Aho’s Diego and Frida)
Henri (Kalman’s Das Veilchen vom Monmartre)
Notary (Lehar’s Der Graf von Luxemburg)
Gremin, Zaretsky, Company Commander (Tchaikovsky’s Evgeniy Onegin)
Gypsy (Mussorgsky’s The Fair at Sorochintsi)
Marshal Davout, Dolokhov (Prokofiev's Voina i Mir)
Von Wierhof (Prokofiev's Semyon Kotko)

All in group

  • Sergei Baikov
  • Viktor Borovkov
  • Kirill Filin
  • Alexandr Kolesnikov
  • Alexander Markeev
  • Alexei Mochalov
  • Alexei Prokopyev
  • Alexei Smirnov
  • David Tselauri
  • German Yukavsky
  • Anatoly Zakharov
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Ingosstrakh Insurance Company
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM