Historic Stage

Arif Melikov
A Legend of Love
Ballet in three acts
to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky Alfred Shnitke, Cat Stevens / Yusuf Islam
Anna Karenina
Ballet by John Neumeier in two acts based on the novel of the same name by Leo Tolstoy
Adults only
Ludwig Minkus
Don Quixote
Ballet in three acts
to music by Benjamin Britten
Frank Bridge Variations
Ballet in one act by Hans van Manen
Adolphe Adam
Giselle
Ballet in two acts Production by Yuri Grigorovich
to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible
Ballet in two acts
Adults only
Jewels
Ballet by George Balanchine in three parts
Ludwig Minkus
La Bayadere
Ballet in three acts
Cesare Pugni
La Fille du Pharaon
Ballet in three acts
to music by Frédéric Chopin
Lady of the Camellias
Ballet by John Neumeier in three acts with a prologue
Adults only
Adolphe Adam
Le Corsaire
Ballet in three acts
Ilya Demutsky
Nureyev
Ballet in two acts
Adults only
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker
Ballet in two acts
Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda
Ballet in three acts
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet
Ballet by Yuri Grigorovich in two acts
to music by Max Richter and Ludwig van Beethoven
Short time together
Ballet in one act by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León
Aram Khachaturyan
Spartacus
Ballet in three acts
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake
Ballet in two acts
to music by Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Ballet in one act
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty
Ballet in two acts
Joby Talbot
The Winter’s Tale
Ballet in three acts

New Stage

Ilya Demutsky
A Hero of Our Time
Ballet in two acts
Adults only
to music by Valery Gavrilin
Anyuta
Ballet in two acts
To music by Eva Crossman-Hecht and Johann Sebastian Bach
Artifact suite
Ballet in one act
to music by Georges Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Ballet in one act
Adults only
Leo Delibes
Coppelia
Ballet in three acts
to music by Carl Czerny arranged and orchestrated by Knudage Riisager
Etudes
Ballet in one act
To music of Sinfonia da requiem by Benjamin Britten
Forgotten Land
Ballet in one act
To music by Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté Parisienne
Ballet in one act
Yuri Krasavin
Krasavin-Samodurov
Ballet in one act
Peter Ludwig Hertel
La fille mal gardee
Ballet in two acts
Herman Severin Levenskiold
La Sylphide
Ballet in two acts
Hans Werner Henze
Ondine
Ballet in three acts
to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Onegin
Ballet by John Cranko in three acts
Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Ballet in one act
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet
Ballet by Alexei Ratmansky in three acts
to music by Leonid Desyatnikov
Russian Seasons
Ballet in one act
To music by Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Ballet by in one act
Dmitry Shostakovich
The Bright Stream
Comic ballet in two acts
to music by Igor Stravinsky
The Cage
Ballet in one act
Boris Asafiev
The Flames of Paris
Ballet in two acts
Dmitry Shostakovich
The Golden Age
Ballet in two acts
to music by Dmitri Shostakovich
The Taming of the Shrew
Ballet by Jean-Christophe Maillot in two acts
Adults only
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM
Bolshoi Ballet Official Sponsor is Nestlé company