Historic Stage

5 June, 19:00
26th Benois de la Danse Festival

Supported by RF Ministry of Culture

P R O G R A M

Prize For Lifetime Achievement has been awarded
to Natalia Makarova, an outstanding dancer.

Benois- 2018 NOMINEES

CHOREOGRAPHERS


Deborah Colker – Jorge Dű Peixe/Berna Ceppas’ Dog Without Feathers, Deborah Colker Company (Brazil)

Alexander Ekman – Mikael Karlsson’s Play, Paris Opera Ballet

Marco Gocke – Wir sagen uns Dunkles to music by Franz Schubert, Netherlands Dans Theater-2

Laurent Hilaire, Mikhail Baryshnikov – Ludvig Minkus’ Don Quixote,
Rome Opera Ballet

Thierry Malandain – Noah to music by Gioacchino Rossini,
Malandain Ballet Biarriz (France)

John Neumeier – Anna Karenina П
to music by Peter Tchaikovsky/Alfred Schnittke/Cat Stevens/Usuf Islam, Hamburg Ballet

 Yuri Possokhov – Ilya Demutsky’s Nureev, Bolshoi Theatre


FEMALE DANCERS

Amanda Gomes – the title role, Cesare Pugni’s, Esmeralda
(choreography by Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, Andrei Petrov’s version),
Tatar State Opera Ballet

Drew Jacoby – Café Műller to music by Henry Pursell
(choreography by Pina Bausch), Royal Ballet of Flanders

Jurgita Dronina – the title role, Herman Severin Løvenskjold’s La Sylphide
(choreography by August Bournonville);
the title role, S.Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet
(choreography by Rudolf Nureyev), English National Ballet      

Ako Kondo – the title role, Joby Talbot’s Alice in Wonderland
(choreography by Christopher Wheeldon), Australian Ballet

Sae Eun Park – the leading role, Diamonds (the 3rd part of Jewels) to music by Peter Tchaikovsky (choreography by George Balanchine),
Paris Opera Ballet

Svetlana Zakharova – Anastasia, Ivan the Terrible
to music by Sergei Prokofiev (choreography by Yuri Grigorovich),
Bolshoi Theatre


MALE DANCERS

Daniel Camargo – Soloist, Chamber Symphony to music by Dmitri Shostakovich (choreography by Alexei Ratmansky), Het National Ballet;
Solor, Ludvig Minkus’ La Bayadère
(choreography by Marius Petipa), Tokyo Ballet

Isaac Hernandez – Basilio, Ludwig Minkus’ Don Quixote
(choreography by Laurent Hilaire, Mikhail Baryshnikov), Rome Opera Ballet;
James, Herman Severin Løvenskjold’s La Sylphide
(choreography by August Bournonville), English National Ballet

Kevin Jackson – Jack/Knave of Hearts, Joby Talbot’s Alice in Wonderland
(choreography by Christopher Wheeldon), Australian Ballet

Vladislav Lantratov – the title role, Ilya Demutsky’s Nureev
(choreography by Yuri Possokhov), Bolshoi Theatre

Pablo Legasa – Maurice (quintet), Thom Willems’ Herman Schmerman (choreography by William Forsythe), Paris Opera Ballet

Marijn Rademaker – Two and Only, Michael Benjamin’s songs
(choreography by Wubkje Kuindersma), Het National Ballet

Michele Satriano – Don Jose, Carmen to music by Georges Bizet (choreography by Roland Petit),
Rome Opera Ballet


COMPOSERS

Ilya Demutsky – Nureev (choreography by Yuri Possokhov), Bolshoi Theatre

Jorge Du Peixe / Berna Ceppas – Dog Without Feathesr
(choreography by Deborah Colker), Deborah Colker Company


DESIGNERS

Gringo Cardia – Dog Without Feathesr (choreography by Deborah Colker), Deborah Colker Company

Kirill Serebrennikov – Nureev (choreography by Yuri Possokhov),
Bolshoi Theatre


				
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM