The Bolshoi Ballet ‘brand’ was born sixty years ago during the Company’s first foreign tour. The tour was to London and the date was 1956. The Bolshoi Ballet appeared at The Royal Opera House where the ovations brought the house down and aroused a second wave of interest in ballet in general and in Russian ballet, in particular (the stimulus for the first wave was, of course, Diaghilev’s Ballets Russes). It was the 1956 tour which made the Company’s name and won for it worldwide recognition. Ten year’s ago our Company’s faithful impresarios, Lilian and Victor Hochhauser, celebrated the golden jubilee of the legendary 1956 tour, by another major Bolshoi Ballet Company London season. And this year brings a big, new Bolshoi Ballet London tour and the diamond jubilee of the union between our Company, the Hochhausers and The Royal Opera House. And it is in these very words – “Bolshoi Ballet Diamond Jubilee” – that our tour is advertised on The Royal Opera House web-site.

As is usually the case with a tour to one of the world’s great ballet ‘hubs’, the programme will include both classical works and recent additions to the repertoire. We are taking Swan Lake, the recently restaged Don Quixote, Le Corsaire, in a reworking by Alexei Ratmansky and Yuri Burlaka (2007), a Soviet era hit The Flames of Paris in a revival (2008) by Ratmansky, and The Taming of the Shrew (2014), specially staged for the Bolshoi by Jean-Christophe Maillot. Both Le Corsaire and The Flames of Paris have already been on tour to England but, to-date, The Taming of the Shrew (excluding a visit to St. Petersburg and to the Principality of Monaco, where the choreographer lives), has only been seen on screen, and it is therefore awaited with special interest.

CAST:

Don Quixote

25 July, 7.30 pm

Kitri: Olga Smirnova
Basilio: Denis Rodkin
A Street Dancer: Anna Tikhomirova
Espada: Ruslan Skvortsov
The Queen of the Dryads: Yulia Stepanova

26 July, 7.30 pm
Kitri: Maria Alexandrova
Basilio: Vladislav Lantratov
A Street Dancer: Angelina Karpova
Espada: Vitaly Biktimirov
The Queen of the Dryads: Yulia Stepanova

27 July, 7.30 pm
Kitri: Ekaterina Krysanova
Basilio: Semyon Chudin
A Street Dancer: Anna Tikhomirova
Espada: Ruslan Skvortsov
The Queen of the Dryads: Anna Nikulina

28 July, 7.30 pm
Kitri: Margarita Shrainer (debut)
Basilio: Artem Ovcharenko
A Street Dancer: Angelina Karpova
Espada: Vitaly Biktimirov
The Queen of the Dryads: Anna Nikulina

Don Quixote: Alexei Loparevich (all the performances)
Sancho Pansa: Roman Simachev (all the performances) 


Swan Lake

29 July, 7.30 pm
Odette-Odile: Olga Smirnova
Prince Siegfried: Denis Rodkin
The Evil Genius: Artemy Belyakov
Friends to the Prince: Nina Kaptsova, Kristina Kretova
The Fool: Vyacheslav Lopatin

30 July, 2.00 pm
Odette-Odile: Anna Nikulina
Prince Siegfried: Ruslan Skvortsov
The Evil Genius: Mikhail Kryuchkov (debut)
Friends to the Prince: Kristina Kretova, Daria Khokhlova
The Fool: Georgy Gusev
 
30 July, 7.30 pm
Odette-Odile: Ekaterina Krysanova
Prince Siegfried: Semyon Chudin
The Evil Genius: Igor Tsvirko
Friends to the Prince: Nina Kaptsova, Kristina Kretova
The Fool: Denis Medvedev

1 August, 7.30 pm
Odette-Odile: Olga Smirnova
Prince Siegfried: Vladislav Lantratov
The Evil Genius: Artemy Belyakov
Friends to the Prince: Kristina Kretova, Daria Khokhlova
The Fool: Vyacheslav Lopatin

2 August, 7.30 pm
Odette-Odile: Yulia Stepanova (debut with the Bolshoi Ballet Company)
Prince Siegfried: Denis Rodkin
The Evil Genius: Igor Tsvirko
Friends to the Prince: Daria Khokhlova, Ana Turazashvili
The Fool: Georgy Gusev

8 August, 7.30 pm
Odette-Odile: Svetlana Zakharova
Prince Siegfried: Denis Rodkin
The Evil Genius: Artemy Belyakov
Friends to the Prince: Anastasia Denisova (debut), Ana Turazashvili
The Fool: Vyacheslav Lopatin

9 August, 7.30 pm
Odette-Odile: Olga Smirnova
Prince Siegfried: Semyon Chudin
The Evil Genius: Mikhail Kryuchkov
Friends to the Prince: Nina Kaptsova, Kristina Kretova
The Fool: Denis Medvedev

10 August, 7.30 pm
Odette-Odile: Svetlana Zakharova
Prince Siegfried: Denis Rodkin
The Evil Genius: Artemy Belyakov
Friends to the Prince: Anastasia Denisova, Ana Turazashvili
The Fool: Vyacheslav Lopatin


The Taming of the Shrew


3 August, 7.30 pm
Katharina: Ekaterina Krysanova
Petruchio: Vladislav Lantratov
Bianca: Olga Smirnova
Lucentio: Semyon Chudin
Hortensio: Igor Tsvirko
Gremio: Vyacheslav Lopatin
The Widow: Yulia Grebenshchikova
Baptista: Artemy Belyakov
The Housekeeper: Anna Tikhomirova
Grumio: Georgy Gusev

4 August, 7.30 pm
Katharina: Kristina Kretova
Petruchio: Denis Savin
Bianca: Nina Kaptsova
Lucentio: Artem Ovcharenko
Hortensio: Igor Tsvirko
Gremio: Denis Medvedev
The Widow: Anna Balukova
Baptista: Karim Abdullin
The Housekeeper: Yanina Parienko
Grumio: Georgy Gusev


The Flames of Paris

5 August, 7.30 pm
Jeanne: Ekaterina Krysanova
Philippe: Igor Tsvirko
Adeline: Nina Kaptsova
Jerome: Denis Savin
Mireille de Poitiers: Anna Tikhomirova
Antoine Mistral: Artem Ovcharenko

6 August, 2.00 pm
Jeanne: Kristina Kretova
Philippe: Mikhail Lobukhin
Adeline: Nina Kaptsova
Jerome: Vyacheslav Lopatin
Mireille de Poitiers: Anna Tikhomirova
Antoine Mistral: Artem Ovcharenko

6 August, 7.30 pm
Jeanne: Maria Alexandrova
Philippe: Vladislav Lantratov
Adeline: Nina Kaptsova
Jerome: Denis Savin
Mireille de Poitiers: Anna Tikhomirova
Antoine Mistral: Artem Ovcharenko


Le Corsaire

11 August, 7.30 pm
Medora: Maria Alexandrova
Conrad: Vladislav Lantratov
Gulnare: Anna Tikhomirova
Birbanto: Denis Savin
Isaac Lanquedem: Denis Medvedev (debut)
Pas d'esclaves: Nina Kaptsova, Vyacheslav Lopatin

12 August, 7.30 pm
Medora: Anna Nikulina
Conrad: Mikhail Lobukhin
Gulnare: Nina Kaptsova
Birbanto: Vitaly Biktimirov
Isaac Lanquedem: Denis Medvedev
Pas d'esclaves: Kristina Kretova, Igor Tsvirko

13 August, 2.00 pm
Medora: Yulia Stepanova (debut)
Conrad: Denis Rodkin
Gulnare: Kristina Kretova
Birbanto: Vitaly Biktimirov
Isaac Lanquedem: Egor Simachev 
Pas d'esclaves: Margarita Shrainer, Artemy Belyakov

13 August, 7.30 pm
Medora: Ekaterina Krysanova
Conrad: Igor Tsvirko
Gulnare: Anna Tikhomirova
Birbanto: Denis Savin
Isaac Lanquedem: Egor Simachev  
Pas d'esclaves: Nina Kaptsova, Vyacheslav Lopatin

Seyd, the Pacha: Alexei Loparevich (all the performances)


				
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Ingosstrakh Insurance Company
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM