Beethoven Hall

October 20, 19:00
Part I

Nikolai Rimski-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles from the opera Mlada


Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Artists Brass Quintet after M.I. Tabakov

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia for Cello and Continuo in F major

Transcription for trombone by Yakov Bragin

I. Comodo
II. Allegro
III. Adagio
IV. Presto


Oskar Böhme
Trompeten-Sextett in e-flat minor
, op. 30

Andrei Ikov (trumpet)
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Artists Brass Quintet after M.I. Tabakov

Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for four violins in A major
, TW 40:204
Transcription for four trombones

I. Grave
II. Allegro
III. Adagio
IV. Spirituoso


Bolshoi Theatre Trombone Quartet

Edvard Grieg

Sarabande (from Holberg Suite), op. 40 No. 2
Wedding Song (from Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances), op. 17 No. 24
Gjendine’s Lullaby (from 19 Norwegian Folk Tunes), op. 66 No. 19
Ballad (from Lyric Pieces), op. 65 No.5
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (from Lyric Pieces), op.65 No. 6

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Artists Brass Quintet after M.I. Tabakov


Part II

Dmitry Shostakovich
The Tale of the Priest and his Servant Balda

Suite from the animated film score, op. 36

1.Overture
2.The Procession of the Obscurantists
3.Carousel
4. The Metropolitan. Tea-Time
5.The Priest’s Daughter’s Dream
6. Finale. Balda’s Gallop


Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Artists Brass Quintet after M.I. Tabakov

Herbert Lincoln Clarke
Cousins for cornet and trombone duet with band
Transcription by Andrei Ikov

Andrei Ikov (trumpet)
Yakov Bragin (trombone)
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Artists Brass Quintet after M.I. Tabakov

David Uber
Three Miniatures for Brass
, op. 29

1. Twilight Ballad
2. Sorcerer’s Dance
3. Chorale Moderne


Bolshoi Theatre Trombone Quartet

George Gershwin
Someone То Watch Over Me

Transcription for trumpet

Rolling
Reg-Polka


Andrei Ikov (trumpet)
Anna Grishina (piano)

Leonard Bernstein
Suite from musical West Side Story


1. Prologue
2. Something’s Coming
3. Maria
4. Tonight
5. America
6. One Hand, One Heart
7. I Feel Pretty


Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Artists Brass Quintet after M.I. Tabakov

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Artists Brass Quintet after M.I. Tabakov:
Mikhail Gaiduk (trumpet)
Nikita Shishkov (trumpet)
Artur Arzumanov (horn)
Dmitry Zheleznov (trombone)
Yuri Afonin (tuba)

Bolshoi Theatre Trombone Quartet:
Yakov Bragin
Damir Khuzin
Artur Gilfanov
Leonid Rafalson


				
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Ingosstrakh Insurance Company
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM