Beethoven Hall

23 January, 19:00
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat major, KV 270


I. Allegro molto
II. Andantino
III. Menuetto
IV. Presto


Bolshoi Theatre Wind Quintet:
Nikolai Popov (flute)
Sergei Lysenko (oboe)
Sergei Petrov (clarinet)
Andrei Rudometkin (bassoon)
Alexander Andrusik (horn)

Henry Purcell (Jeremiah Clarke)
Trumpet Tune in D major

Chris Hazell
“Kraken” from “Cat Suite”


Bolshoi Theatre Breass Ensemble:
Evgeny Guriev, Alexander Skvortsov,
Mikhail Gayduk, Pavel Arkhipov (trumpet)
Artur Arzumanov (horn)
Erkin Yusupov, Yakov Bragin,
Andrei Rudnev, Leonid Rafalson (trombone)
Alexander Zhbanov (tuba)
Konstantin Semenov (percussion)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582


Bassoon Quintet:
Alexei Bazhalkin, Andrei Rudometkin,
Taras Zhukovsky, Sergei Bobchenkov,
Alexei Marutaev

Antonio Torriani
Divertimento for bassoon and piano sopra motivi dell opera
Lucia di Lammermoor by Donizetti


Valery Popov (bassoon)
Maria Parshina (piano)

Alexander Glazounov
Adagio from the ballet Raimonda

Kara Karaev
Girl`s Dance from the ballet The Path of Thunder


Bolshoi Theatre Violin Ensemble:
Vladimir Sklyarevsky, Vladimir Kozhemyako, Yuri Sinev,
Igor Svichkarenko, Bulat Ilyasov, Georgy Mnazakanyan,
Julia Zabavnikova, Gulnur Kunkabaeva, Ekaterina Eremina,
Artem Rudenko, Nadezhda Budnitskaya
Boris Shaev (piano)

Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1


1. Valse
2. Polka
3. Foxtrott

Saxohpone Ensemble
(under the baton of Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra soloist Alexei Volkov):
Anton Skiba (soprano)
Maria Afanasyeva (soprano)
Polina Lepshova (soprano)
Yulia Bitkhovets (alto)
Alexei Kholodovsky (alto)
Dmitry Kotov (alto)
Konstantin Ivlev (tenor)
Kamil Mubarakzyanov (tenor)
Igor Phliginskikh (tenor)
Mikhail Lebedev (baritone)
Ilya Kumyzov (baritone)
Ruslan Zaripov (bass)
Oleg Vorobiev (percussion)

Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to La traviata

Arranged for four cellos by A. Burford

George Bizet - Werner Thomas-Mifune
“Carmen Fantasy” for five cellos


Bolshoi Theatre Cello Ensemble:
Arseny Beznosikov
Boris Lifanovsky
Vladimir Streltsov
Anna Skrivanek
Vyacheslav Chukhnov

Johannes Brahms
Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet in B minor, op. 115
Part II (Adagio)


Alexei Bogorad (clarinet)
Kirill Philatov (violin)
Roman Denisov (violin)
Dmitry Bezinsky (viola)
Vyacheslav Chukhnov (piano)

Franz Schubert
Entr’acte No. 3 from incidental music to the play Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus, ор. 26


Bolshoi Theatre Chamber Orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, KV 467
Part II (Andante)


Vera Chasovennaya (piano)

Bolshoi Theatre Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Tsinman


				
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM