Bolshoi Ballet in Brisbane, Six Years Later

26.06.2019


Lyric Theatre/ The Queensland Performing Arts Centre.

In 2013, summing up the Bolshoi Ballet’s exclusive season (the exclusivity was a matter of special pride) QPAC Chief Executive John Kotzas said that it proved a boon not only for the public, but also for the entire artistic community of Brisbane. In particular, for the Queensland Symphony Orchestra and Queensland Ballet, who had the opportunity to work with the legendary Bolshoi Ballet and kept the lasting memories about it.

The Bolshoi left promising to return – and is going to fulfil the promise by presenting its signature Spartacus and at then demonstrating its sense of style in Balanchine’s neoclassical Jewels.

QPAC Chief Executive John Kotzas: “The applause and standing ovations are set to continue for the Queensland Performing Arts Centre (QPAC) International Series with the announcement today that the mighty Bolshoi Ballet will return exclusively to Queensland for the Series in 2019”; "The Bolshoi will present two ballets, Spartacus and triple bill Jewels in QPAC's Lyric Theatre between 26 June and 7 July 2019, including the rare opportunity for audiences to make a weekend of it and see both ballet productions on the first weekend of the season”.

Tourism Industry Development Minister Di Farmer: "It's a privilege to welcome back this world-renowned ballet company for the second time in six years, which is sure to be a major drawcard for visitors all over the country," Ms Farmer said (website BroadwayWorld, 18.01.2019).

For the Australian public, especially the ballet lovers, it will be exciting to see the Bolshoi’s production of Spartacus. This heroic ballet by Aram Khachaturian is highly estimated by the main ballet company of the country, the Australian Ballet, which included this piece (staged by the Hungarian László Seregi) to its repertoire in 1978. It has experienced two renewals, and last year the Australian Ballet presented a well-received, brand new production of Spartacus, choreographed by Lucas Jervis.



SPARTACUS

26 June, 7:30 pm

Spartacus – Denis Rodkin
Crassus – Artem Ovcharenko (debut)
Aegina – Ekaterina Krysanova
Phrygia – Maria Vinogradova

27 June, 7:30 pm
Spartacus – Igor Tsvirko
Crassus – Alexander Volchkov
Aegina – Olga Smirnova
Phrygia – Margarita Shrayner (debut)

28 June, 7:30 pm
Spartacus – Mikhail lobukhin
Crassus – Artemy Belyakov
Aegina – Yulia Stepanova
Phrygia – Anna Nikulina

4 July, 7:30 pm
Spartacus – Denis Rodkin
Crassus – Artemy Belyakov
Aegina – Yulia Stepanova
Phrygia – Anastasia Denisova (debut)

5 July, 7:30 pm
Spartacus – Mikhail lobukhin
Crassus – Alexander Volchkov
Aegina – Olga Smirnova
Phrygia – Anna Nikulina

6 July, 1 pm
Spartacus – Igor Tsvirko
Crassus – Artem Ovcharenko
Aegina – Ekaterina Krysanova
Phrygia – Eleonora Sevenard (debut)

6 July, 7:30 pm
Spartacus – Denis Rodkin
Crassus – Artemy Belyakov
Aegina – Olga Marchenkova(debut)
Phrygia – Maria Vinogradova

7 July, 1 pm
Spartacus – Mikhail lobukhin
Crassus – Alexander Volchkov
Aegina – Olga Smirnova
Phrygia – Margarita Shrayner

JEWELS

29 June, 7:30 pm
Emeralds

Xenia Zhiganshina, Anastasia Denisova,
Fuad Mamedov, David Motta Soares;
Daria Khokhlova, Elizaveta Krutelyova, Denis Zakharov
Rubies
Ekaterina Krysanova, Artem Ovcharenko; Olga Marchenkova
Diamonds
Alyona Kovalyova, Jacopo Tissi

30 June, 1 pm
Emeralds

Daria Khokhlova, Antonina Chapkina (debut),
Ivan Alexeyev, Klim Efimov;
Yulia Skvortsova, Eleonora Sevenard, Denis Zakharov
Rubies
Margarita Shrayner, David Motta Soares (debut); Angelina Vlashinets
Diamonds
Olga Smirnova, Artemy Belyakov

2 July, 7:30 pm
Emeralds

Maria Vinogradova, Alexandra Trikoz,
Alexander Volchkov, Artur Mkrtchyan;
Daria Bochkova, Elizaveta Krutelyova, Mark Chino
Rubies
Margarita Shrayner, David Motta Soares ; Olga Marchenkova
Diamonds
Yulia Stepanova, Artemy Belyakov

3 July, 1 pm
Emeralds

Maria Vinogradova, Anastasia Denisova,
Alexander Volchkov, David Motta Soares;
Daria Khokhlova, Elizaveta Krutelyova, Denis Zakharov
Rubies
Xenia Zhiganshina, Artur Mkrtchyan; Antonina Chapkina (debut)
Diamonds
Alyona Kovalyova, Jacopo Tissi

3 July, 7:30 pm
Emeralds

Daria Khokhlova, Xenia Zhiganshina,
Klim Efimov, Fuad Mamedov;
Yulia Skvortsova, Eleonora Sevenard, Mark Chino
Rubies
Ekaterina Krysanova, Igor Tsvirko ; Angelina Vlashinets
Diamonds
Anna Nikulina, Artem Ovcharenko

The Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Pavel Sorokin