BOLSHOI 2010 LONDON SEASON

19.07.2010

Spartacus
July 19, 20, 21 (19.30); July 31 (14.00, 19.30)

July 19, 21, 31 (19.30)
Spartacus — Ivan Vasiliev
Phrygia — Nina Kaptsova
Crassus — Alexander Volchkov
Aegina — Maria Allash

July 20; 31 (14.00)
Spartacus — Pavel Dmitrichenko
Phrygia — Anna Nikulina
Crassus — Yuri Baranov
Aegina — Yekaterina Krysanova


Coppelia

July 22, 23 (19.30); July 24 (14.00, 19.30)

July 22, 24 (19.30)
Swanilda — Natalia Osipova
Frantz — Ruslan Skvortsov
Coppelius — Gennadi Yanin

July 23; 24 (14.00)
Swanilda — Anastasia Stashkevich
Frantz — Vyacheslav Lopatin
Coppelius — Gennadi Yanin

Serenade, Giselle
July 26, 27, 28 (19.30)

Serenade
July 26, 28
Yekaterina Krysanova
Anastasia Yatsenko
Anna Leonova
Yegor Khromushin
Karim Abdullin

July 27
Yekaterina Krysanova
Anastasia Stashkevich
Natalia Osipova
Yegor Khromushin
Karim Abdullin

Giselle
July 26

Giselle — Natalia Osipova
Count Albrecht — Ruslan Skvortsov
Myrtha — Maria Allash

July 27
Giselle — Anna Nikulina
Count Albrecht — Alexander Volchkov
Myrtha — Maria Allash

July 28
Giselle — Nina Kaptsova
Count Albrecht — Ruslan Skvortsov
Myrtha — Anna Leonova

Petrouchka, Russian Seasons, Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita
July 29, 30 (19.30)

Petrouchka
July 29
Petrouchka
 — Mikhail Lobukhin
Ballerina — Nina Kaptsova
Moor — Denis Savin
Charlatan — Gennadi Yanin

July 30
Petrouchka — Ivan Vasiliev
Ballerina — Anastasia Stashkevich
Moor — Igor Tsvirko
Charlatan — Gennadi Yanin

Russian Seasons

Couple in Yellow

Yekaterina Krysanova
Andrei Merkuriev

Couple in Red
Natalia Osipova (July 29), Anastasia Meskova (July 30)
Denis Savin

Couple in Green
Yulia Grebenshchikova
Alexander Vodopetov

Couple in Blue
Anna Okuneva
Vladislav Lantratov

Couple in Violet
Chinara Alizade
Igor Tsvirko

Couple in Claret Red
Anna Nikulina
Vyacheslav Lopatin

Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita

Paquita — Maria Alexandrova
Lucien d’Hervilly — Nikolai Tsiskaridze
Pas de trois
Anna Tikhomirova
Anastasia Stashkevich
Vladislav Lantratov (July 29), Andrei Bolotin (July 30)

Le Corsaire
August 2-5 (19.30)

August 2
Medora — Maria Alexandrova
Conrad — Nikolai Tsiskaridze
Gulnare — Marianna Ryzhkina
Birbanto — Vitaly Biktimirov

August 3
Medora — Natalia Osipova
Conrad — Ivan Vasiliev
Gulnare — Nina Kaptsova
Birbanto — Andrei Merkuriev

August 4
Medora — Yekaterina Krysanova
Conrad — Ruslan Skvortsov
Gulnare — Marianna Ryzhkina
Birbanto — Vitaly Biktimirov

August 5
Medora — Maria Alexandrova
Conrad — Alexander Volchkov
Gulnare — Anastasia Yatsenko
Birbanto — Andrei Merkuriev

Don Quixote
August 6 (19.30), August 7 (14.00, 19.30), August 8 (15.00)

August 6
Kitri — Natalia Osipova
Basilio — Ivan Vasiliev
A Street Dancer — Anastasia Yatsenko
The Queen of the Dryads — Maria Allash

August 7 (14.00)
Kitri — Yekaterina Krysanova
Basilio — Andrei Merkuriev
A Street Dancer — Anna Leonova
The Queen of the Dryads — Anna Nikulina

August 7 (19.30)
Kitri — Marianna Ryzhkina
Basilio — Mikhail Lobukhin
A Street Dancer — Anna Leonova
The Queen of the Dryads — Maria Allash

August 8 (15.00)
Kitri — Natalia Osipova
Basilio — Ivan Vasiliev
A Street Dancer — Anastasia Yatsenko
The Queen of the Dryads — Anna Nikulina

Of course, English opera lovers know all about the glory that has attended the Bolshoi’s new Onegin (production — Dmitri Tcherniakov) which, following its sensational 2006 premiere, embarked on a triumphant world tour and won the hearts of audiences in Paris and Milan, Ljubljana and Peking...

Conducting the Onegin performances will be the talented Dmitri Jurowski (this will be his debut with the Bolshoi Theatre orchestra and soloists) and singing the title roles will be Mariusz Kwiecien and Tatiana Monogarova, the role creators of these parts at the production’s Moscow premiere, while the illustrious bass Anatoly Kocherga, will sing Gremin, in which role he appeared during the Bolshoi’s Paris tour. And certainly Yekaterina Shcherbachenko’s appearance as Tatiana — she was last year’s BBC Cardiff singer of the world — will arouse great curiosity.


Eugene Onegin
August 11-14, 19.00

Conductor
Dmitri Jurowski

Madame Larina
Makvala Kasrashvili (11, 13)
Irina Rubtsova (12, 14)

Tatiana, her daughter
Tatiana Monogarova (11, 13)
Yekaterina Shcherbachenko (12, 14)

Olga, her daughter
Margarita Mamsirova (11, 13)
Oxana Volkova (12, 14)

Filippievna, the nurse
Nina Romanova (11, 13)
Irina Udalova (12, 14)

Eugene Onegin

Mariusz Kwiecien (11, 13)
Vasily Ladyuk (12, 14)

Vladimir Lensky
Alexei Dolgov (11, 13)
Roman Shulakov (12, 14)

Prince Gremin
Anatoli Kotscherga (11, 13)
Mikhail Kazakov (12, 14)

Zaretsky
Valery Gilmanov

 

 
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM