Benois again at the Bolshoi!

18.05.2010

The jury members (which we re mind you is not a permanent body) are as follows:
Yuri Grigorovich (chairman)
Kenneth Greve (artistic director of Finnish National Ballet)
Michael Denard (artistic director of the Vienna Opera Ballet Company)
Wayne Eagling (artistic director of English National Ballet)
Birgit Keil (director of the Mannheim Academy of Dance, artistic director of Karlsruhe Ballet)
Ulyana Lopatkina (prima ballerina Maryinsky Theatre)
Linda Shelton (executive director of New York’s Joyce Theatre, at which dance groups of different trends perform)
Heinz Spoerli (artistic director of Zurich Ballet)

On 18 May the prizewinners will be announced at the award-giving ceremony which will wind up with a gala (charity) concert of Benois 2010prizewinners.
As per tradition, on the following day 19 May, there will be a second concert at which Benois prizewinners of previous years will join their Benois 2010 colleagues.

“Benois de la danse”-2010 nominees

Dancers

Bolshoi Theatre
Maria Alexandrova

Nikia in L. Minkus’ La Bayadere
Choreography by Marius Petipa in Yuri Grigorovich version
Title part in C. Pugni Esmeralda
Choreography by Marius Petipa,
production and new choreography by Yuri Burlaka, Vasily Medvedev

American Ballet Theatre
Isabella Boylston
Everything Doesn’t Happen At Once to music by D. Lang
Choreography by Benjamin Millepied

Hamburg Ballet
Helene Bouchet
Euridice in I. Stravinsky’s Orpheus
Choreography by John Neumeier

Het National Ballet
Anu Viheriaranta
Duet from Trystto music by J. MacMillan
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

Maryinsky Theatre
Yevgenia Obraztsova

Suimbike in F. Yarullin’s Shurale
Choreography by Leonid Yakobson

Paris National Opera Ballet
Isabelle Ciaravola

Title part in A. Adam’s Giselle
Choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot,
Patrice Bart, Yevgeny Poliakov production

English National Ballet
Esteban Berlanga
Title part in Faun(e)to music by C. Debussy
Choreography by David Dawson

Hamburg Ballet
Thiago Bordin

Arman Duval in Lady of the Camellias to music by F. Chopin
Choreography by John Neumeier

Paris National Opera Ballet
Stephane Bullion

Count Albrecht in A. Adam’s Giselle
Choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot,
Patrice Bart, Yevgeny Poliakov production

State BalletBerlin
Marian Walter
Prince Desire in P.Tchaikovsky’s The Sleeping Beauty
Choreography by Marius Petipa in Vladimir Malakhov version

Mikhail Lobukhin (now representing the Bolshoi Ballet)
Maryinsky Theatre
Ali-Batyr in F. Yarullin’s Shurale
Choreography by Leonid Yakobson

Friedemann Voegel (Stuttgart Ballet)
Finnish National Ballet
Solor in L.Minkus’s La Bayadere
Choreography by Marius Petipa in Natalia Makarova version

American Ballet Theatre
David Hallberg

Count Albrecht in A. Adam’s Giselle
Choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot,
Patrice Bart, Kevin McKenzie production

Choreographers
David Dawson
English National Ballet
Faun(e)to music by C. Debussy

Terence Kohler
Royal Ballet of Flanders
11:11
to music by L. Auerbach

Susanna Leinonen Company (Finland)
Susanna Leinonen

And the Line begins to Blur to music by K. Laine

Benjamin MillepiedDanses Concertantes,Dance Festival in Cannes (France)
Benjamin Millepied
Anima to music by J.-S.Bach, J.Taride

Alexei Ratmansky
Waltz-Fantazy to music by M. Glinka
for Mikhail Baryshnikov’s Three Solos and Duet (USA)

Christopher Wheeldon
Karlsruhe Ballet (Germany)

P.Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake (new version)

May 18
Charity gala of the nominees to the prize-2010

Part I
Adagio from F. Yarullin’s Shurale
Choreography by Leonid Yakobson
Yevgenia Obraztsova (Maryinsky Theatre)
Mikhail Lobukhin (Bolshoi Theatre)

And the Line begins to Blur to music by K. Laine
Choreography by Susanna Leinonen
Natasha Lommi
Elina Hayrynen (Susanna Leinonen Company both)

Excerpt from Act IV of P.Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake
Choreography byChristopher Wheeldon
Bruna Azeredo De Andrade
Marcos Rogerio Mehna (Karlsruhe Ballet both)

transcended to music by P. Glass
Choreography byTerence Kohler
Zuzana Zagradnikova
Tigran Mikayelyan (Bavarian State Opera Ballet both)

Duet from La Dame aux Camelias to music by F. Chopin
Choreography by John Neumeier
Helene Bouchet
Thiago Bordin (Hamburg Ballet both)

Duet from Tryst to music by J. MacMillan
Choreography byChristopher Wheeldon
Anu Viheriaranta
AlexanderZhembrovsky (Het National Ballet both)

Pas de deux from P. Tchaikovsky’s The Sleeping Beauty
Choreography by Marius Petipa in Vladimir Malakhov’s version
Maria Yakovleva (Vienna State Opera Ballet)
Marian Walter (State Ballet Berlin)


Part II
Duet from Manonto music by J. Massenet
Choreography by Kenneth MacMillan
Begona Cao
Dmitry Grouzdev (English National Ballet both)

Duet from S. Prokofiev’s Cinderella
Choreography by Alexei Ratmansky
Yevgenia Obraztsova
Alexander Sergeyev (Maryinsky Theatre both)

Duet from After the Rain to music by A. Part
Choreography byChristopher Wheeldon
Kirsty Martin
Robert Curren (Australian Ballet both)

Duet from I. Stravinsky’s Orpheus
Choreography by John Neumeier
Helene Bouchet
Otto Bubenicek (Hamburg Ballet both)

Pas de deux from Don Quixote to music by L. Minkus
Choreography by Marius Petipa
Maria Alexandrova (Bolshoi Theatre)
Aydos Zakan (Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre)

Faun(e) to music by C. Debussy
Choreography by David Dawson
Esteban Berlanga (English National Ballet)
Raphael Coumes-Marquet (Dresden Semperoper Ballet)

Pas de Diane from C. Pugni’s Esmeralda
Choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
Yuri Burlaka production and new choreographic version
Yekaterina Krysanova
Ivan Vasiliev (Bolshoi Theatre both)

May 19
Charity Gala
Stars of Benois de la danse — laureates of different years

Part I
Trois Gnossiennesto music by E. Satie
Choreography by Hans van Manen
Anu Viheriaranta
Alexander Zhembrovsky

Excerpt from G. Bizet-R. Shchedrin’s Carmen Suite
Choreography by Alberto Alonso
Yekaterina Kondaurova
Ilya Kuznetsov (Maryinsky Theatre both)

Adagio from Act II of P.Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake
Choreography by Marius Petipa in Ray Barra version
Lucia Laccara
Marlon Dino (Bavarian State Opera Ballet both)

G. Mahler
Adagietto from The Fifth Symphony
Choreography by John Neumeier
Silvia Azzoni
Alexander Ryabko (Hamburg Ballet both)

Pas de deux Tchaikovsky
Choreography by Georges Balanchine
Yevgenia Obraztsova
Semen Chudin (Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre)

Buenos Aires in the Evening Hour
Choreography by Ana Maria Stekelman
Eleonora Cassano
Gabriel Ponce (Ballet Argentino, Julio Bocca Foundation both)

Part II
Duet from Manonto music by J. Massenet
Choreography by Kenneth MacMillan
Kirsty Martin
Robert Curren

The Portrait of... to music by H. Purcell
Choreography by Patrick de Bana
Manuel Legris (Paris National Opera Ballet)

Duet from The History of Cinderella
(S. Prokofiev’sCinderella)
Choreography by John Neumeier
Silvia Azzoni
Alexander Ryabko

Thais to music by J. Massenet
Choreography by Roland Petit
Lucia Laccara
Marlon Dino

Excerpt from M. De Falla’s Le Tricorne
Choreography by Leonide Massine
Maria Alexandrova
Jose Martinez (Paris National Opera Ballet)

R. Drigo
Pas de deux from Le Corsaire
Choreography by Marius Petipa
Yekaterina Krysanova
Ivan Vasiliev

 

 
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM