Young artists opera program celebrates the 5th anniversary!

19.10.2014

“SCHOOL’S DIRECTOR”

“There is a certain gap between the institute of higher education and a prestigious stage which you can overcome only in years or even decades. But now theatres need young singers whose looks and age correspond to audience’s idea of, for example, Romeo and Juliet. And they cannot wait for too long. At The Bolshoi we try to concentrate our pedagogical and financial efforts on preparing young talented artists for working days at theatre. This is like a little factory that produces something precious and exclusive. And young artists should be first of all captivated with creativity and the amount of interesting work to do, so they could advance. Our young artists dream about such things”.

Dmitry Vdovin, the Artistic Director of The Bolshoi Theatre Young Artists Opera Program.


TEACHERS

Constant pedagogues Singers Pedagogues-coaches Conductors Directors
Dmitry Vdovin, Diane Zola, Ekaterina Vasheruk, Lyubov Orfenova, Svetlana Nesterenko, Sergei Terekhov, Yury Papko, Lyubov Levina, Tatiana Freishist, Roman Matveev, Ariana Oaro, Anna Krivchenkova, Valeria Prokofieva, Marina Kozlova (producer), Viktor Zolotov (coordinator) Irina Bogacheva, Laura Claycomb (USA), Andre Cognet (France), Mirella Freni (Italy), Maria Gulegina, Inga Kalna (Latvia), Makvala Kasrashvili, Olga Makarina (USA), Maxim Mironov, Evgeny Nesterenko, Elena Obraztsova, Joan Rodgers (Great Britain), Albina Shagimuratova, Neil Shicoff (USA) Carol Vaness (USA), Elizabeth Vidal (France), Deborah York (Great Britain) Alessandro Amoretti (Italy), Richard Bado (Houston Grand Opera), Maya Bakhturidze (La Scala), Vita Maria Brunetti (Conservatorio Bolzano, Italy), Gloria Guida Borelli (The Naples Conservatory of Music), George Darden (Metropolitan opera), Alexei Goribol, Irina Kataeva (France), Mark Lawson (Bayerische Staatsoper), Emma McDermott (USA), Xavier le Mareshal (France), Alexander Podkidchenko, Lenore Rosenberg (Metropolitan opera), Stephanie Rhodes (USA), Semyon Skygin (Hanns Eisler Academy of Music), Sebastian Schwarz (Austria), Vladimir Scheblykin, Valentina di Taranto (Netherlands), Howard Watkins (Metropolitan opera), Giulio Zappa (Italy) Antonello Allemandi (Italy), Laurent Campellone (France), Vladimir Fedoseev, Nicola Giuliani (Italy), Mikhail Jurowski, Dmitri Jurowski, Christopher Moulds (Great Britain), Vasily Sinaisky, Alberto Zedda (Italy)
Tito Capobianco (Argentina), Yulia Pevzner (Israel), Andrejs Zagars (Latvia), Francesca Zambello (USA)

STUDENTS

26 graduates-vocalists
7 became the Bolshoi soloists
Venera Gimadieva, Olga Kulchinskaya, Alina Yarovaya, Yulia Mazurova, Andrei Jilihovschi, Konstantin Shushakov, Oleg Tsybulko
14 keep collaborating with the theatre


Uliana Aleksyuk, Anastasia Kikot, Nina Minasyan, Angelina Nikitchenko, Valentina Fedeneva, Oxana Volchkova, Alexandra Kadurina, Nadezhda Karyazina, Pavel Kolgatin, Sergei Radchenko, Boris Rudak, Alexei Pashiev, Grygory Shkarupa, Pavel Chervinsky
4 graduates-pianists
2 became the Bolshoi Opera company concertmasters Artem Grishaev, Pavel Nebolsin


There are 11 vocalists and 3 pianists participating in the Program right now.


Young artists opera program — 2014


HISTORY

The Bolshoi Theatre Young Artists Opera Program has been started on October 19, 2009. Young artists selected through the competitive auditions take vocal classes, study foreign languages, scenic movements and acting, participate in The Bolshoi theatre performances and prepare their own repertoire during several seasons.


MATHEMATICS

Opera premieres INVOLVING YAOP artists — 14 (out of 18)

“Don Giovanni”
Alina Yarovaya — Zerlina
“The Golden Cockerel”

Venera Gimadieva — The Tsaritsa of Shemakha
Boris Rudak — Gvidon
“The Cherry Orchard”
(world premiere)
Uliana Aleksyuk — Anya
Alexandra Kadurina — Grisha
“Der Rosenkavalier”

Evgeny Nagovitsyn, Boris Rudak — An Italian singer
Sergei Radchenko — A vendor of pets
“The Enchantress”

Angelina Nikitchenko, Anastasia Kikot — Polya
Boris Rudak , Evgeny Nagovitsyn — Lukash
“La Traviata”

Evgeny Nagovitsyn — Alfredo
Oleg Tsybulko — Doctor Grenvil
“L’enfant et les Sortilèges”

Yulia Mazurova — The child
Nina Minasyan — A widower bat, An owl, A shepherdess
“La sonnambula”

Nina Minasyan — Lisa
Grygory Shkarupa — Alessio
“Prince Igor”

Sergei Radchenko — Vladimir Igorevich
Nina Minasyan, Kristina Mkhitaryan — A Polovtsian maiden
Oleg Tsybulko, Grygory Shkarupa — Skula
“Be in the Mood for Opera”



Olga Kulchinskaya — Soprano
Alexandra Chukhina — Mezzo-soprano
Bogdan Volkov, Pavel Valuzhin — Tenor
Andrei Jilihovschi — Baritone
“Don Carlo”

Bogdan Volkov, Arseny Yakovlev — Royal Herald
Kristina Mkhitaryan — A Voice from Heaven
Andrei Jilihovschi, Pavel Chervinsky, Daniil Chesnokov — Flemish envoys
“The Tsar’s Bride”


Olga Kulchinskaya — Marfa
Bogdan Volkov — Lykov
Alexandra Chukhina — Dunyasha
“Così fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti”

Yulia Mazurova — Dorabella
Andrei Jilihovschi — Guglielmo
“The Maid of Orleans” Arseny Yakovlev, Bogdan Volkov — Raimond

Repertoire performances NOT involving YAOP artists — 1 (“Der fliegende Holländer”)

YAOP concerts at The Beethoven Hall — 18 (1/3 of all the performances)
Indicative performances: series of “All the romances by Tchaikovsky” concerts, French composers program, gala evening dedicated to the Britten’s 100th anniversary, joint concerts with Luciano Pavarotti’s fund artists and Metropolitan opera Young artists opera program students.

Concerts at the Historical and New stages — 9

The Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra concerts involving YAOP artists — 6

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall “Pulcinella”
I.Stravinsky
Alexandra Kadurina
Pavel Kolgatin
“Le nozze di Figaro”
W.A.Mozart
Anastasia Kikot
Grygory Shkarupa
Nina Minasyan
Historical stage “Bells”
S. Rachmaninov
Sergei Radchenko
New Stage “L’enfant et les Sortilèges”
M. Ravel
Uliana Aleksyuk
Alexandra Kadurina
“From Jewish Folk Poetry”
D. Shostakovich
Nina Minasyan
“Le nozze di Figaro”
W.A.Mozart
Angelina Nikitchenko
Daniil Chesnokov


GEOGRAPHY

Participation in theatre’s touring (during the education)

Pskov “The Maid of Pskov” Alexandra Kadurina
Saint Petersburg
“Le nozze di Figaro”
Daniil Chesnokov
Warsaw, Dresden

“Iolanta”

Uliana Aleksyuk
Alexandra Kadurina
Boris Rudak
London, Madrid “Eugene Onegin” Oxana Volkova
Vienna, New York “The Tsar’s Bride” Olga Kulchinskaya
Bogdan Volkov


YAOP touring

Rome, Nice, Paris, Avignon, Compiègne, Berlin, San Francisco, New York, Sofia, Baku, Kiev, Ekaterinburg, Klin, Khabarovsk, Sochi, Kazan, Kaliningrad.



FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Young artists opera program graduates perform in theatres all over the world:

Metropolitan opera Oxana Volkova Maddalena (“Rigoletto”), Olga (“Eugene Onegin”)
Alexei Lavrov Schaunard (“La bohème”)
Houston Grand Opera Uliana Aleksyuk Ida (“Die Fledermaus”), Yvette (“The Passenger”), Gilda (“Rigoletto”), Frasquita (“Carmen”)
The Atlanta opera Boris Rudak Alfredo (“La Traviata”)
Teatro Colón (Buenos Aires) Oxana Volkova Carmen (“Carmen”)
Opéra National de Paris Uliana Aleksyuk Anya (“The Cherry Orchard”)
Alexandra Kadurina Grisha (“The Cherry Orchard”)
Venera Gimadieva Violetta (“La Traviata”)
Opéra de Nice Oxana Volkova Marguerite (“La damnation de Faust”)
Royal Opera House Nadezhda Karyazina Mercédès (“Carmen”), Flora (“La Traviata”), Maddalena (“Rigoletto”)
Teatro Real (Madrid) Alexandra Kadurina Feodor (“Boris Godunov”)
Alina Yarovaya Kseniya (“Boris Godunov”)
Teatro alla Scala Konstantin Shushakov Guglielmo (“Così fan tutte”)
Arena di Verona Svetlana Kasyan Liù (“Turandot”)
Teatro la Fenice di Venezia Venera Gimadieva Violetta (“La Traviata”)
Svetlana Kasyan Cio-Cio San (“Madama Butterfly”), Tosca (“Tosca”)
Teatro dell’Opera di Roma Pavel Kolgatin Tamino (“Die Zauberflöte”)
Nadezhda Karyazina Third Lady (“Die Zauberflöte”)
Teatro di San Carlo (Naples) Oxana Volkova Santuzza (“Cavalleria rusticana”)
Sergei Radchenko Lensky (“Eugene Onegin”)
Teatro Regio (Turin) Svetlana Kasyan Élisabeth (“Don Carlo”)
Teatro Massimo (Palermo) Oxana Volkova Laura (“La Gioconda ”)
Teatro Petruzzelli (Bari) Uliana Aleksyuk Dita (“Lo stesso mare”)
Wiener Staatsoper Pavel Kolgatin Balthasar Zorn (“Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”), Brighella (“Ariadne auf Naxos”), Tamino (“Die Zauberflöte”), Don Basilio (“Le nozze di Figaro”), Borsa (“Rigoletto”), Count Almaviva (“Il Barbiere di Siviglia”), The Simpleton (“Boris Godunov”), Arbace (“Idomeneo”)
Theater an der Wien Pavel Kolgatin Telemaco (“Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria”)
Salzburger Landestheater Pavel Kolgatin Nemorino (“L’elisir d’amore”)
Nadezhda Karyazina Charlotte (“Werther”), Polinesso (“Ariodante”)
Staatsoper Berlin Grygory Shkarupa Samuel (“Un ballo in maschera”), Marchese d’Obigny (“La Traviata”), Alaska Wolf Joe (“Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny”) ecc.
Pfalztheater (Kaiserslautern) Maria Lobanova Maria (“Friedenstag”)
Latvian National Opera Oxana Volkova Carmen (“Carmen”)
Angelina Nikitchenko Tatiana (“Eugene Onegin”)
Nadezhda Karyazina Olga (“Eugene Onegin”)
National Centre for the Performing Arts (Beijing) Oxana Volkova Carmen (“Carmen”)
Bunkamura (Tokyo) Oxana Volkova Carmen (“Carmen”)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera Uliana Aleksyuk Zerbinetta (“Ariadne auf Naxos”)
Venera Gimadieva Violetta (“La Traviata”)
Savonlinna Opera Festival Venera Gimadieva Violetta (“La Traviata”)
Internationale Musikfestwochen Luzern Sergei Radchenko Mozart (“Mozart and Salieri”)
“Les Nuits de la Courtine” Festival (St-Paul-de-Vence) Yulia Mazurova Carmen (“Carmen”)


Young artists opera program, the first “selection”. They started this story.

“EXAMS”

During their education Young artists opera program students more than once accepted awards at prestigious vocal competitions.

Gian Battista Viotti International Music Competition, Vercelli
Kristina Mkhitaryan (I prize) — 2014

Plácido Domingo’s International Competition “Operalia”
Konstantin Shushakov (II prize) — 2011
Nadezhda Karyazina (III prize) — 2012

International Vocal Competition " Neue Stimmen", Germany
Pavel Kolgatin (IV prize and audience award) — 2009
Nadezhda Karyazina (V prize) — 2011
Oleg Tsybulko (II prize), Kristina Mkhitaryan (III prize), Yulia Mazurova (special prize) — 2013

Queen Elizabeth International Competition, Brussels
Konstantin Shushakov (V prize) — 2011

Queen Sonja International Competition, Oslo
Uliana Aleksyuk (III prize) — 2011
Kristina Mkhitaryan (I prize) — 2013

Mirjam Helin’s International Competition, Helsinki
Ekaterina Morozova (II prize) — 2014

International Competition in Ningbo, China
Svetlana Kasyan (I prize) — 2011

Glinka International Vocal Competition, Moscow
Oleg Tsybulko (III aw prize ard) — 2011

International Vocal Competition of Sobinov Musical festival, Saratov
Oxana Volkova (I prize) — 2010

Shalyapin International Competition “Voices over Ples”
Venera Gimadieva, Pavel Kolgatin (I prize), Svetlana Kasjan (II prize), Alina Yarovaya (III prize) — 2010

One cannot embrace the unembraceable: Young artists opera program is The Bolshoi Theatre’s great project. Our statistics cannot claim to be complete!

 

 
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM