*****

22.05.2013

MAIN STAGE

CHARITY GALA STARS
OF 
BENOIS DE LA DANSE — LAUREATES OF DIFFERENT YEARS

PROGRAMME


PART I

I.S. Bach
A Million Kisses to My Skin
Choreography by David Dawson, Benois de la Danse-2003 laureate
Anu Viheriärante, Benois de la Danse-2010 nominee
James Stout
Dutch National Ballet


T. Riley Not Without My Head
Choreography by Natalia Horecna

Silvia Azzoni, Benois de la Danse-2008 laureate
Alexander Ryabko
Hamburg Ballet


J. Cadbury, P. Stoney

Borderlands
Choreography by Wayne McGregor, Benois de la Danse-2009 laureate

Maria Kochetkova, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Taras Domitro, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
San-Francisco Ballet


Orfeh
Last Time I Cry
Choreography by Ann Marie DeAngelo, Benois de la Danse-2004
nominee

Françoise Voranger
Viktor Frányó


S. Prokofiev
Duet from the I act of Romeo and Juliet
Choreography by Rudi van Dantzig, Benois de la Danse-2002 laureate

Anna Tsygankova, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Matthew Golding, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Dutch National Ballet


O. Belton,
excerpts from Poem on the Lisbon Disaster by F. M. A. de Voltaire
Voice — Christopher Gaze
Dark Matters
Choreography by Crystal Pite, Benois de la Danse-2011 nominee

Jermaine Spivey
Kidd Pivot


D.F.E. Auber
Celebration
Choreography by Pierre Lacotte-Benois de la Danse laureate

Lidmila Pagliero
Pierre-Arthur Raveau
Paris National Opera Ballet


PART
II

B. Adamson
Broken Fall
Choreography by Russel Malifant

Ekaterina Petina, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Erik Murzagaliev
Matej Urban
Bavarian State Ballet


PART III

L. Minkus
Pas de deux from Le Corsaire
Choreography by Marius Petipa

Anna Nikulina
Vladislav Lantratov, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Bolshoi Theatre Ballet


F. Chopin
Nocturne
Choreography by John Neumeier, Benois de la Danse-1992 laureate

Silvia Azzoni
Alexander Ryabko
Hamburg Ballet


H. S. Løvenskiold
Pas de deux from La Sylphide
Choreography by August Bournonville

Gudrun Bojesen, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Alban Lendorf, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Royal Danish Ballet


A short study of the poem written and read by Gertrude Stein
If I told him: A completed portrait of Picasso
Shutters Shutt
Choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol Leon,
Benois de la Danse-2004 laureates

Parvaneh Scharafali
Fernando Magadan
Netherlands Dance Theatre


F. List
Excerpt from Marguerite and Armand
Choreography by Frederic Ashton

Tamara Rojo, Benois de la Danse-2008 laureate
English National Ballet
Sergei Polunin
Victor Dik
Piano — Eleonora Martianova
Moscow Musical Stanislavsky Theatre


 

 
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM