*****

21.05.2013

MAIN STAGE

INTERNATIONAL BALLET FESTIVAL BENOIS DE LA DANSE

XXI AWARD CEREMONY BENOIS DE LA DANSE PRIZE
CHARITY GALA OF NOMINEES FOR THE PRIZE-2013

PROGRAMME

PART I

S. Stevens

Year of Our Lord
Duet from Year of the Rabbit

Choreography by Justin Peck, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Patricia Delgado
Renan Cerdeiro
Miami City Ballet


P. Tchaikovsky
Solo from Manfred
Choreography by Rudolf Nureyev

Mathias Heymann, Benois de la Danse-2012 laureate
Paris National Opera Ballet


I. Stravinsky
Duet from Firebird
Choreography by George Williamson, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Ksenia Ovsyanick, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Junor Souza
English National Ballet


P. Tchaikovsky
Variation of Louise from Nutcracker
Choreography by John Neumeier, Benois de la Danse-1992 laureate

Ekaterina Petina, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Bavarian State Ballet


A.Adam
Pas de deux from the II act of Giselle
Choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Maria Kochetkova, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Taras Domitro, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

San-Francisco Ballet


B. Britten, E. Rantavaara, S. Kovačs Tickmayer, A. Piazzolla
Variations for Two Couples
Choreography by Hans van Manen,
Benois de la Danse laureate & Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Igone de Jongh, Benois de la Danse-2007 nominee
Anna Tsigankova, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Matthew Golding, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Jozef Varga
Dutch National Ballet


PART II

L. Minkus
Adagio from the III act of La Bayadère
Choreography by Marius Petipa

Ekaterina Krysanova
Vladislav Lantratov, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Bolshoi Theatre Ballet


F. Chopin
Duet from The Lady of Camellias
Choreography by John Neumeier

Gudrun Bojesen, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
Alban Lendorf, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Royal Danish Ballet


P. Tchaikovsky
Grand Pas de deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Choreography by Kenneth MacMillan

Daria Klimentová
Vadim Muntagirov, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee
English National Ballet


S. Prokofiev
Duet from the II act of Cinderella
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon, Benois de la Danse-2013 nominee

Anna Tsigankova
Matthew Golding

Dutch National Ballet


In Honor of Pierre Lacotte,
Benois de la Danse laureate
C. Pugni
Pas d’action from La Fille du Pharaon
Choreography by Pierre Lacotte
Evgenia Obraztsova, Benois de la Danse-2012 nominee
Artem Ovcharenko
Nina Kaptsova, Benois de la Danse-2000 nominee
Igor Tsvirko
Bolshoi Theatre Ballet
Students of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography


Co-masters of ceremony: Bolshoi Theatre Ballet principal Maria Alexandrova, Svyatoslav Belza
Staging of the ceremony: Andreyi Melanyin
Stage-designer: Sergei Timonin
Lighting Designer: Sergei Shevchenko

 

 
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM