*****

21.05.2013

Ministry of culture of the Russian Federation
Centre BENOIS
Bolshoi Theatre of Russia
RGKK Sodrujestvo

With the support of the Government of Moscow



INTERNATIONAL BALLET FESTIVAL BENOIS DE LA DANSE

NOMINEES

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Hans van Manen
Dutch National Ballet
B. Britten, E. Rautavaara, S. Kovács Tickmayer, A. Piazzolla
Variations for Two Couples

Justin Peck
New York City Ballet
S. Stevens
Year of the Rabbit

Christopher Wheeldon
Dutch National Ballet
S. Prokofiev
Cinderella

George Williamson
English National Ballet
I. Stravisky
Firebird


BALLERINAS

Gudrun Boyesen
Royal Danish Ballet
F. Chopin
The Lady of Camellias
Choreography by J. Neumeier
the part of Marguerite Gautier

Maria Kochetkova
San-Francisco Ballet
P. Tchaikovsky
Onegin
Choreography by J. Cranko
the part of Tatiana

Ksenia Ovsyanick
English National Ballet
I. Stravinsky
Firebird
Choreography by G. Williamson
the title part

Ekaterina Petina
Bavarian State Ballet
B. Adamson
Broken Fall
Choreography by R. Maliphant


Olga Smirnova
Bolshoi Theatre Ballet
L. Minkus
La Bayadère
Choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich
the part of Nikia;

C. Pugni
Pharaoh’s Daughter
Choreography by P. Lacotte after M. Petipa
the part of Aspicia;

S. Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible
Choreography by Y. Grigorovich
the part of Anastasia;

P. Tchaikovsky
Diamonds/Jewels
Choreography by G. Balanchine
the leading part


Anna Tsygankova
Dutch National Ballet
S. Prokofiev
Cinderella
Choreography by Ch. Wheeldon
the title part


DANCERS

Taras Domitro
San-Francisco Ballet
P. Tchaikovsky
Onegin
Choreography by J. Cranko
the part of Lensky

Matthew Golding
Dutch National Ballet
S. Prokofiev
Cinderella
Choreography by Ch. Wheeldon
the part of Prince


Vladislav Lantratov
Bolshoi Theatre Ballet
L. Minkus
La Bayadère
Choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich
the part of Solor;

S. Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible
Choreography by Y. Grigorovich
the title part


Alban Lendorf
Royal Danish Ballet
F. Chopin
The Lady of Camellias
Choreography by J. Neumeier
the part of Armand Duval

Tigran Mikaelyan
Bavarian State Ballet
I. S. Bach
Goldberg Variations
Choreography by J. Robbins.
Third duo

Vadim Muntagirov
English National Ballet
P. Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty
Choreography by K. MacMillan
the part of Prince

Edward Watson
Royal Ballet, London
J. Talbot
Fool’s Paradise
Choreography by Ch. Wheeldon
the leading part



 

 
General sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre is Credit Suisse bank
General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is investment group Absolute
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre is GUM