As Olga in Eugene Onegin.Vasily Ladyuk as Onegin. Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Olga in Eugene Onegin.
Vasily Ladyuk as Onegin.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Prince Orlofsky in Die Fledermaus. Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Prince Orlofsky in Die Fledermaus.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Marina Mnishek in Boris Godunov.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Marina Mnishek in Boris Godunov.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Konchakovna in Prince Igor.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Konchakovna in Prince Igor.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Lyubasha in The Tsar's Bride.Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Lyubasha in The Tsar's Bride.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.

Nearest performances

Boris Godunov 12 September14 September
Prince Igor 28 September

Awards

In 2005, she won the 3rd prize at the All-Russian Festival-Competition for Young Singers (Lipetsk).

						

Biography

In 1997, she graduated from St. Petersburg State Conservatoire (professor Konstantin Pluzhnikov). As a student worked in chamber musical theatre St. Petersburg Opera, where she sang Polina (The Queen of Spades) and Olga (Eugene Onegin). In 1998-2002, she was a soloist with Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire Opera and Ballet Theatre, where she sang Olga, Polina, Marfa (Khovanshchina), Lyubasha (The Tsar’s Bride), Iocasta (Stravinsky’s Oedipus Rex), Dido (Berlioz’s Les Troyens).
She made her Bolshoi Theatre debut in 2002 in the role of Marfa (Khovanshchina).

Repertoire

Spring (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Snow Maiden)
Marta, Laura (Iolanta)
Xenia’s Nurse (Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov)
The Fortune-teller (Prokofiev’s The Fiery Angel)
Olga (Eugene Onegin)
Polina (The Queen of Spades)
Sonyetka (Shostakovich’s The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Princess Linetta (Prokofiev’s The Love for Three Oranges)
Matriosha, Mavra Kuzminichna (Prokofiev’s War and Peace)
Nanny, Female street vendor (Desyatnikov’s The Children of Rosenthal)
Alkonost (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and of the Maiden Fevronia)
Lyubasha (The Tsar’s Bride)
Marina Mnishek (Boris Godunov)
Carmen (Carmen)
Prince Orlofsky (Die Fledermaus)
Teresa (La sonnambula)
Konchakovna (Prince Igor)
The Snow Queen (Banevich’s The Story of Kai and Gerda)
Polina (The Queen of Spades)
Sonyetka (Katerina Izmailova)

Also in repertoire:
mezzo-soprano parts in Mozart’s Requiem, Verdi’s Requiem, Handel’s Messiah, Prokofiev’s Alexander Nevsky Cantata.

Tours

She tours in Russia and abroad.
In 2006, she appeared at the Mariinsky Theatre in The Snow Maiden.
In the same year, she sang Marina Mnishek and Innkeeper (Boris Godunov) at the Chaliapin Opera Festival in Kazan and took part in a performance of Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 in Istanbul (conductor Alexander Rahbari).
In 2007, she appeared at the Bonn State Opera, singing Khivrya in Mussorgsky’s Sorochinsky Fair (conductor Roman Kofman, director Tony Palmer) and Gertrude (Humperdinck’s Hansel and Gretel).
In 2008, she took part in the Territory Modern Art Festival, where she performed mezzo-soprano part in Mozart’s Requiem under the baton of Teodor Currentzis. In the same year, she sang Amneris (Aida) at the Irina Arkhipova presents Opera Festival in Chelyabinsk (conductor Diego Crovetti).
Took part in 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Beijing Cultural Program.
In 2010, she performed the part of Mort in Stravinsky’s Le Rossignol, sang Stravinsky’s Pribaoutki and Berceuses du chat at Festival d’Aix-en-Provence and Opera national de Lyon (Le Rossignol et autres fables, conductor Kazushi Ono, director Robert Lepage).

She also performs chamber music.
She frequently appears at the music festivals: Three Centuries of Russian Romance and Tarusa Winter Svyatoslav Richter Foundation Music Festival.
In 2008, she took part in the December Evenings International Music Festival in Moscow.

In 2010, she took part in a performance of Rossini’s Petite Messe Solenelle at Tchaikovsky Concert Hall (Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra and Chorus, conductor Daniele Callegari).