Nearest performances

La Traviata 10 May12 May14 May
La Boheme 31 May20 June22 June
The Stone Guest 24 June25 June
The Idiot 6 July7 July8 July9 July
Le Nozze di Figaro 12 July13 July15 July

Awards

In 1995, he won the 1st prize at the All-Russian Franz Schubert Competition.

				
Марат Гали

Biography

Graduated of the Moscow Conservatoire (the conducting choral faculty, 1995; the singing faculty, 1999). Participated in the master-classes of the Stuttgart International Bach Academy in Moscow (1992, 1994); took part in Nodar Andguladze’s master-classes (Georgia) and the Bernd Weikl master-classes (Austria).
From 1999-2002, he was a soloist with the Moscow State Academic Philarmonia.
Since 2002, he has been a Bolshoi Theatre soloist.

Repertoire

His Bolshoi Theatre repertoire includes the following, among other, roles:
Pong, Pang (Turandot)
Tsar Berendey (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Snow Maiden)
L’abate di Chazeuil (Cilea’s Adriana Lecouvreur)
Monsieur Triquet (Eugene Onegin)
Tom Rakewell (Stravinsky’s The Rake’s Progress)
Malcolm (Macbeth)
Bomelius (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tsar’s Bride)
Jacob Glock (Prokofiev’s The Fiery Angel)
Government Official (Khovanshchina)
Mozart (Rimsky-Korsakov’s Mozart and Salieri)
Daland’s Steersman (Der Fliegende Hollaender)
Zinovy Borisovich (Shostakovich’s The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Dr. Cajus, Fenton (Falstaff)
Goro (Madama Butterfly)
Tamino (Die Zauberfloete)
The Prince (Prokofiev’s The Love for Three Oranges)
Abdallo (Nabucco)
Chekalinsky (The Queen of Spades)
Astrologer (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Golden Cockerel)
Almerik (Iolanta)
Andres (Wozzeck)
Simpleton (Boris Godunov)
Valzacchi (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gastone (La Traviata)
Ovlur (Prince Igor)
Mephistopheles (The Fiery Angel)
Shuisky (Boris Godunov)
Basilio (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Remendado (Carmen)
Tenor II (Stravinsky’s Renard in the performance The Fables of the Vixen, the Duckling and Balda)
Parpignol (La Boheme)
The Count of Lerma (Don Carlo)
First Troll (Banevich’s The Story of Kai and Gerda)
Zinoviy Borisovich (Katerina Izmailova)
Laura's guest (The Stone Guest)

Also in repertoire:
title role (Rameau’s Pygmalion)
Alexander of Macedonia (Galuppi’s and Mozart’s II Re Pastore)
title role (Handel’s Serse)
Belmonte (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail)
Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni)
Count Almaviva (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Lensky (Eugene Onegin)
The Indian Guest (Rimsky-Korsakov’s Sadko)
Latino (Sarti’s Enea nel Lazio)

His cantata-oratorio repertoire includes: masses, cantatas, passions and other works by Bach, Handel, Haydn, Schubert, Beethoven, Mendelsohn, Schuman, Dvorak, Glass, Desyatnikov.
His chamber repertoire includes vocal works by Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Rakhmaninov, Schubert, Schuman, Shostakovich, Britten, Desyatnikov.

Tours

Takes part on a regular basis in opera and chamber music festivals: Sacro Art (Loccum, Germany, 1997); Mikhailov Festival (Cheboksari, Russia, 1999); Sobinov Festival (Saratov, Russia, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2007); Shizuoka Theatre Festival (Japan, 2001); International Theatre Olympiad (Moscow, 2001); The Sheremetiev Seasons (Moscow, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004), Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele (2004); Gideon Kremer Festival at Sigulde (Latvia, 2005) and in Lockenhaus (Austria, 2005); International Music Festival at Le Touquet (France, 2005); Shostakovich Chamber Music Festival (Saint-Petersburg, 2006); International Chamber Art Festival (Kostomuksha, 2006); Art Festival Bosco di Ciliegi (Moscow, 2007).
In 2006, he appeared at the Maryinsky Theatre (Saint-Petersburg) in The Snow Maiden. In the same year, he sang The Prince (The Love for Three Oranges) at the Slovene National Theatre (Ljubljana), and Mozart (Mozart and Salieri) at the Teatro Massimo (Palermo, Italy). In 2007, he performed Desyatnikov’s vocal cycle Love and Life of a Poet on poems of Nikolai Oleynikov and Daniil Kharms at the Territory festival and at the Bolshoi Theatre (piano — Alexey Goribol).
In 2010, he performed the tenor part in Stravinsky’s Renard at Festival d’Aix-en-Provence and Opera national de Lyon (Le Rossignol et autres fables, conductor Kazushi Ono, director Robert Lepage).

Discography

Haydn’s The Creation, conductor Yuri Kochnev, Boheme Music, 2001.
Sarti’s Enea nel Lazio — Latino, conductor Arcady Steinlucht, Bongiovanni, 2003.
Schlenck’s The Bard and the Prophet, conductor Timothy Mount, 2004.