Nearest performances

Prince Igor 28 September
The Idiot 5 October6 October7 October8 October
Manon Lescaut 25 October26 October27 October28 October29 October
Boris Godunov 24 November26 November
Katerina Izmailova 2 December
The Snow Maiden 13 December14 December15 December

Awards

In 1998, he won a Philip Morris-Debut prize for the best operatic debut of the 1997-98 season; the S.I. Bugayov Fund prize; the Paradise prize (Novosibirsk). He is winner of the Siberian Fair gold medal. Winner of the Golden Mask National Theatre prize (for his performance in V. Kobekin’s opera Young David, Novosibirsk, 2000).

				
Валерий Гильманов

Biography

Graduated from Novosibirsk State Conservatory (Alexei Levitsky’s class).
From 1994, soloist with the Novosibirsk State Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
From 2000, soloist with Moscow’s Novaya Opera Company.
Since 2002, he has been a soloist with the Bolshoi Theatre Opera Company.

Repertoire

His repertoire at the Bolshoi Theatre includes the following roles:
Frost, Second Town Crier (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Snow Maiden)
Ivan Khovansky (Mussorgsky’s Khovanshchina)
Orlik (Tchaikovsky’s Mazeppa)
King of Clubs (Prokofiev’s The Love for Three Oranges)
Sobakin, Malyuta Skuratov (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tsar’s Bride)
Inquisitor (Prokofiev’s The Fiery Angel)
Varlaam (Boris Godunov)
Title role (Glinka’s Ivan Susanin)
Polkan (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Golden Cockerel)
Daland (Der Fliegende Hollaender)
Farlaf (Ruslan and Ludmila)
Boris Timofeyevich (Shostakovich’s The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Mussorgsky (Desyatnikov’s The Children of Rosenthal)
Sarastro (Die Zauberfloete)
Balaga, General Yermolov (Prokofiev’s War and Peace)
Uncle Bonze (Madama Butterfly)
Zaretsky (Eugene Onegin)
Bedyay (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and of the Maiden Fevronia)
First Apprentice (Wozzeck)
Police inspector, Notary (Der Rosenkavalier)
Kichiga, Mamyrov (The Enchantress)
Khan Konchak (Borodin’s Prince Igor)
The Old Robber Woman (Banevich’s The Story of Kai and Gerda)
Surin (The Queen of Spades)
Antonio (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Priest (Katerina Izmailova)
Statue of the Commander, Laura's guest (The Stone Guest)
Sergeant of the Royal Archers (Manon Lescaut by Puccini)
General Epanchin (The Idiot by Weinberg)

Also in repertoire:
Gremin (Eugene Onegin)
Miller (Dargomyzhsky’s Rusalka)
Ramfis (Aida)
Colline, Benoit (La Boheme)
Abimelech, An old hebrew (Samson et Dalila)
Ghost of Hamlet’s father (Thomas’ Hamlet)
Loredano (Verdi’s I Due Foscari)
Sparafucile (Rigoletto)

Tours

Toured in Portugal, Spain, Thailand.
He sang the part of Boris Timofeyevich (The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk) in Spain, Italy, France, Germany and the Argentine in 2000 as part of the Mstislav Rostropovich world project.
In 2005, he took part in a concert performance of Stravinsky’s Le Rossignol in Copenhagen (conductor Alexander Vedernikov).

Discography

Glinka’s Ruslan and Lyudmila — Farlaf, conductor A. Vedernikov, PentaTone сlassic, 2004.