Лариса Дядькова

Biography

Larisa Diadkova was born in Zelenodolsk. She graduated from the Leningrad State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire in 1978 (class of Professor Levando-Timanova).
Mariinsky Theatre soloist since 1978.

Repertoire

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Vanya (Ivan Susanin)
Ratmir (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Marfa (Khovanshchina)
Konchakovna (Prince Igor)
Olga (Eugene Onegin)
Lyubov (Mazeppa)
Polina, Countess (The Queen of Spades)
Nezhata (Sadko)
Alkonost (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevronia)
Kashcheyevna (Kashchei the Immortal)
Princess Clarice (The Love for Three Oranges)
Maria Dmitrievna Akhrosimova (War and Peace)
Mother Superior (The Fiery Angel)
Duenna (Betrothal in a Monastery)
Korobochka (Dead souls)
Azucena (Il trovatore)
Amneris (Aida)
Mistress Quickly (Falstaff)
Page (Lohengrin)
Fricka (Das Rheingold)
Waltraute (Götterdämmerung)
Herodias (Salome)

Repertoire also includes:
Marina Mnishek (Boris Godunov)
Jezibaba (Rusalka)
The Princess (Suor Angelica)
the mezzo-soprano roles in Bach’s cantatas, Pergolesi’s Stabat mater, Mozart’s Requiem, Dvorak’s Stabat mater, Verdi’s Requiem, Mahler’s 2nd and 3rd Symphonies, Tchaikovsky’s cantata Moscow, Scriabin’s 1st Symphony, Prokofiev’s cantata Alexander Nevsky, and vocal cycles by Mahler, Wagner and Shostakovich

Larisa Diadkova has appeared in the world’s best-known opera houses, including the Wiener Staatsoper, Opéra Bastille, Arena di Verona, the Royal Opera House, La Scala and the Lyric Opera of Chicago. She has also taken part in international music festivals in Salzburg, Bregenz and Glyndebourne.

At the Metropolitan Opera she has performed the roles of Azucena (Il trovatore), Amneris (Aida), Ulrica (Un ballo in maschera), Marfa (Khovanshchina), Herodias (Salome) and Fricke (Die Walküre).

In 2015 she took part in the Bolshoi Theatre production of The Queen of Spades, singing the role of the Countess (conductor Michail Jurowski, director Lev Dodin).

Has performed in concert with many renowned orchestras, such as the New York, Philadelphia, Chicago and Cleveland Symphony Orchestras, the Berliner Philharmoniker and the New York Philharmonic. She has worked with such conductors as Mstislav Rostropovich, Yuri Temirkanov, Claudio Abbado, Riccardo Muti, Zubin Mehta, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Antonio Pappano and James Conlon.

Discography

Discography includes recordings of Ruslan and Lyudmila, Boris Godunov, Sadko, Kashchei the Immortal, Mazepa, Iolanta, The Fiery Angel, Betrothal in a Monastery and The Love for Three Oranges (all Mariinsky Theatre productions, recorded by Philips Classics and NHK), Mazeppa (Deutsche Grammophon), Il trovatore (EMI, 2002), Falstaff (DGG, 2001) and Rusalka (TDK, 2002). She has also recorded Mahler’s Third Symphony (conducted by Edo de Waart, 1996), Brahms’s Two Spiritual Songs (Op. 91) for mezzo-soprano, viola and piano (with Yuri Bashmet), Brahms’s songs (BMG, 1996), Borodin’s songs (Chandos, 1993), and Shostakovich’s cycle From Jewish Folk Poetry (RCA, 1995).