Nearest performances

Iolanta 2 May
Boris Godunov 24 May26 May
Carmen 25 June28 June30 June

Awards

Prize Winner at the Tenors of Russia Competition (2001).
Diploma Winner at the International Competition of Singers, Naples (2005).

				
Олег Долгов

Biography

Born in 1972, in Bryansk. He trained at the Academic Music College, attached to the Moscow State Conservatoire and, in 2004, he graduated from the Moscow State Conservatoire (Evgeny Kibkalo’s class).
In 2004–06 he studied at the Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre.

Soloist of the State Academic Symphony Capella of Russia.
In 2012-14 he was a soloist with the Novaya Opera Theatre.

In 2008 he made his Bolshoi Theatre debut in the role of Vaudemont (Iolanta).
In 2014 he joined the Bolshoi Theatre Opera Company.

Repertoire

At the Bolshoi:
Vaudemont (Iolanta)
Lykov (The Tsar’s Bride)
Prince Yuri (The Enchantress)
King Charles VII (The Maid of Orleans)
Don Carlo (Don Carlo)
Alfredo (La Traviata)
Don Jose (Carmen)
Tenor I (Stravinsky’s Renard in the performance The Fables of the Vixen, the Duckling and Balda)
Sergei (Katerina Izmailova)
Herman (The Queen of Spades)

Also in repertoire:
Lensky (Evgeny Onegin)
Raymond (Tchaikovsky’s The Maid of Orleans)
Vakula (Tchaikovsky’s The Slippers)
Shepherd (Stravinsky’s Oedipus Rex)
The Duke (Rigoletto)
Rodolfo (Luisa Miller)
Manrico (Il Trovatore)
Pierre Bezukhov (War and Peace)
Don Alvaro (La forza del destina)
Young Gipsy (Aleko)
Ismaele (Nabucco)
Ikharev (The Gamblers)

And also Johann Sebastian Bach’s Mass in B minor, Haydn’s Nelson Mass and The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9, Mozart’s Requiem and C minor Mass, Rossini’s Petite Messe solennelle and Stabat mater, Dvorak’s Requiem and Stabat mater, Bruckner’s Requiem, Schubert’s Symphony No. 6, Berlioz’s Romeo et Juliette, Brahms’ Ein deutsches Requiem, Schnittke’s Requiem, Symphony No. 2 and cantata Historia von Doctor Johann Fausten, Berinsky’s Requiem, chamber works by Russian and foreign composers.

Tours

In 2000, he took part in the first Russian performance of Alfred Schnittke’s opera Gesualdo (conductor Valery Polyansky).
He participated in productions of Prokofiev’s War and Peace and Wagner’s Lohengrin at the Spoleto Festival (1999, 2003) and in a production of Tchaikovsky’s The Slippers at La Scala (2005).
He took part in the Svyatoslav Richter Foundation Music Festival in Tarusa (Russia) and in the Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre tours to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Mexico (Carmen, Rigoletto).
In 2006, he appeared in productions of Shostakovich’s The Gamblers (Ikharev) and The Big Lightning (based on motifs of several Shostakovich works; the Architect) at the Holland Festival, Amsterdam (conductor Martin Brabbins).
In 2008, he sang the part of Don Jose at the Klaipeda Music Theatre (Lithuania).
He took part in the concert performance of Iolanta with the Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra in Tokyo in 2009.
In 2010 he performed Grigory in Boris Godunov at l’Opéra Royal de Wallonie (Liège, Belgium) and at the International Festival in Santander, Spain.
He gave performances in Baku and Nizhny Novgorod of Shostakovich’s song cycle From Jewish Folk Poetry.
He has toured with concert programs in Russia and abroad.