As Kitri in Don Quixote.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty.
Ruslan Skvortsov as Prince Desire.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
In the title part of La Sylphide.
Photo by Mikhail Logvinov.
As Giselle.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Giselle.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Angela in Marco Spada.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Angela in Marco Spada.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Marguerite in Lady of the Camellias.
Andrei Merkuriev as Monsieur Duval.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
As Marguerite in Lady of the Camellias.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
 
 

Awards

2002 — Laureate of Vaganova-Prix, St Petersburg.
2005 — the First Prize at the Moscow International Ballet Competition; Zegna Mariinsky New Talents Award, Paris.
2006 — Leonide Massine’s Positano Dance Award.
2007 — National theatre award “The Golden Mask”.
2008 — “Nino Ananiashvili’s Star” Prize, Tbilisi.
2009 — “The Soul of Dance” Prize in the “Star” nomination
awarded by “Ballet” magazine.
2012 — Open Dance festival Prize in the “Miss Virtuosity” nomination, St Petersburg.

Biography

Was born in Leningrad (St. Petersburg). She graduated from Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet, St. Petersburg, Marina Vasilieva’s class, in 2002, and joined the Mariinsky Ballet Company the same year.

Her repertoire for Mariinsky included, among others, such roles as
Sylph (La Sylphide)
Title part (Giselle)
Princess Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty)
Kitri (Don Quixote)
Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky’s Romeo & Juliet)
Shirin (yuri Grigorovich’s A Legend of Love)
Leading parts in George Balanchine’s ballets:
Terpsichore (Apollo)
4th Movements Soloist (Symphony in C)
Ballet Imperial
Tchaikovsky Pas de deux
Leading parts in William Forsythe’s ballets:
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
Approximate Sonata
Jerome Robbins’s In the Night
Leading parts in Alexei Ratmasky’s ballets:
Title role (Cinderella)
Tsar-Maid (The Humpbacked Horse)
Kitty (Anna Karenina).

She created the title role in Ondine by Pierre Lacotte, Flora in Marius Petipa’s The Awakening of Flora, Colombine in Mikhail Fokine’s Carnaval, Syuimbike in Leonid Yakobson’s Shurale.

Since 2010, Evgenia Obraztsova has been guest soloist with Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre.

In 2012, she joined Bolshoi Ballet.
She is coached by Nadezhda Gracheva.



Repertoire

Kitri (Don Quixote, Alexei Fadeyechev’s version)
Princess Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty, Yuri Grigorovich’s version)
Title role (Anyuta, choreography by Vladimir Vasiliev)
Sylph (La Sylphide, Johan Kobborg’s version)
Title role (Giselle, Yuri Grigorovich’s version )
Soloist/Leading Couple (George Balanchine’s Emeralds)

Tours

Ms. Obraztsova as a guest artist performed: title role in Cinderella by Carla Fracci (2005), and Marguerite in Faust by Luciano Cannito (2006), both with Teatro dell’Opera di Roma; Kitri in Don Quixote, NBA Ballet, Tokyo, 2008; Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty, Royal Ballet Covent Garden, 2009.

She also appeared at numerous festivals and gala-concerts, including Roberto Bolle and Friends at Teatro alla Scala Milan, and Malakhov and Friends at Staatsoper Berlin.