In the title part in Spartacus.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
In the part of Artynov in Anyuta.
Kristina Kretova as Anyuta.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
In the part of Torero in Carmen-Suita.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
In the title part in Ivan Grozny.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
In the title part in Ivan Grozny.
Photo by Damir Yusupov.
 
 

Nearest performances

Comic ballet in two actsThe Bright Stream30 april
Ballet in three actsLa Bayadere8 may11 may

Awards

2002 — 1st Prize of Vaganova-prix International Ballet Competition (Saint Petersburg).
2008 — St.Petersburg’s Golden Spotlight Award for the performance in For Four ballet of C. Wheeldon (nominated for Best Acting Ensemble in a Ballet).

Biography

Born in Saint Petersburg (then Leningrad). In 2002, he graduated from the the Vaganova Ballet Academy (Saint Petersburg). Received a Diploma Certificate Bachelor of Arts with honors (teacher Boris Bregvadze), that same year he was admitted to the ballet of the Marinsky Theatre.

In January 2010, joined the Bolshoi Ballet Company (teachers Mikhail Lavrovsky and Valery Lagunov).


Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre:

Interpolated pas de deux (Giselle)
Ali Lankedem, Conrad (Le Corsaire, P. Gousev’s version)
Solor (La Bayadere, V. Ponomaryov and V. Chabukiani’s version)
Pas de trois (Swan Lake, K. Sergeyev’s version)
Variation (Raymonda, choreography by M. Petipa, K. Sergeye’v version)
Basilio (Don Quixote, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky)
Vaclav (B. Asafiev’s Fountain of Bakhchisarai, choreography by R. Zakharov)
Troubadour, Romeo (Romeo and Juliet, choreography by L. Lavrovsky)
Ali-Batyr (F. Yarullin’s Shurale, choreography by L. Yakobson)
A young man (Leningrad Symphony to music of D. Shostakovich, choreography by I. Belsky)
Ferkhad (A. Melikov’s A Legend of Love, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Title part (Apollo, choreography by G. Balanchine)
Title part (S. Prokofiev’s Prodigal Son, choreography by G. Balanchine)
Soloist Allegro vivace (Symphony in C to music of G. Bizet, choreography by G. Balanchine)
Soloist (Ballet Imperial to music of P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by G. Balanchine)
Soloist (Theme and Variations to music of P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by G.Balanchine)
Sanguine (P. Hindemith’s The Four Temperaments, choreography by G.Balanchine)
Soloist (Steptext to music by T. Willems, choreography by W. Forsythe)
Soloist (In the Middle Somewhat Elevated to music of T. Willems, choreography by W. Forsythe)
Turkish groom (S. Slonimsky’s The Magic Nut, choreography by D. Pandoursky)
Spider (The Rite of Spring, choreography by D. Pandoursky)
Soloist (Reverence to music by G. Bryars, choreography by J. Dawson)
Daphnis (M. Ravel’s Daphnis and Chloe, choreography by K. Simonov)
Mr. Jourdain (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme to music of R. Strauss, choreography by N. Dmitrievsky)
Soloist (The Ring to music of 2H Company, choreography by A. Miroshnichenko)
Prince (Cinderella, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Ivan the Fool (R. Shchedrin’s The Little Humpbacked Horse, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Soloist (For Four to music of F. Schubert, choreography by C. Wheeldon) — part of the VIII Mariinsky International Ballet Festival
Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Pierrot Lunaire to music by A. Schoenberg, choreography by A. Ratmansky, Turns of Love to music of J. Rosenblatt, choreography by D. Rhoden)

Repertoire

AT the BOLSHOI

2010
Basilio
(Don Quixote, A. Fadeyechev’s version)
Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Solor (La Bayadere, Y. Grigorovich’s version)
Spartacus (A. Khachaturian’s Spartacus, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Pas de deux (T. Willems’ Herman Schmerman, choreography by W. Forsythe)


2011
Peter (D. Shostakovich’s The Bright Stream, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Philippe (B. Asafiev’s The Flames of Paris, choreography by A. Ratmansky with the use of choreography by V. Vainonen)

2012
Conrad
(Le Corsaire, choreography by M. Petipa, staging and new choreography by A. Ratmansky and Y. Burlaka)
Artynov (Anyuta to music of V. Gavrilin, choreography by V. Vassiliev)
Torero (Carmen Suite, choreography by A. Alonso)

Tours

With the Mariinsky Ballet Company — Germany, France, Britain, Holland, USA, China and Japan.

On two occasions (2007, 2009), performed as Basilio in Don Quixote in Kazan with the ballet of Tatar State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Musa Jalilat the International Festival of Classical Ballet in the name of Rudolf Nureyev.

2010 —
Performed the part of Basilio in Don Quixote (choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, staged by S. Vikharev) with the Ballet Company of Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre at the 3rd International Siberian Ballet Festival; performed the role of Basilio in Don Quixote in Baku, with the Ballet Company of Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.

2011 —
With the Ballet Company of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre performed the role of Bahram Shah in K. Karaev’s Seven Beauties (choreography by V. Medvedev) on the New Stage of the Bolshoi Theatre.

He became a regular participant of the Russian Seasons of the XXI Century project, hosted by charity foundation in the name of Marisa Liepa, SAV entertainment company and The Kremlin Ballet. New seasons are designed to restore new life to the once-famous staging of the legendary Sergei Diaghilev repertoire — Russian Seasons of the XX century. Lobukhin became the first performer of the role of Vicomte de Beaugency/Rinaldo in N. Tcherepnin Le Pavillon d’Armide (director A. Liepa, choreography by Y. Smoriginas), which premiered in 2009 at the State Kremlin Palace. In March 2011 he preformed as a Soloist at the premiere held in Théâtre des Champs-Élysées in Paris, of Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor opera by A. Borodin. As part of this project he toured several cities — in 2010, he performed in Paris (Théâtre des Champs-Élysées) and in Russian cities such as Yaroslavl, Nizhny Novgorod and Tula.