Алена Ковалева

Biography

Born in Saint Petersburg. In 2016, she completed her training at Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (teacher Yulia Kasenkova) with distinction and joined the Bolshoi Ballet Company. Her coach at the Bolshoi is Olga Chenchikova.

Among the parts danced during the education period:
Eastern Dance (solo), Waltz (Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, V. Vainonen version), Japanese Doll, the title part in Die Puppenfee by J. Байера (choreography by N. and S. Legat, N. Tsiskaridze version), Soloist in Naina's Magical Gardens Scene from Ruslan and Lyudmila opera by M. Glinka (choreography by M. Fokine, N. Tsiskaridze version).


Repertoire

2016
Dryad/ Three dryads
(Don Quixote by L. Minkus, A. Fadeyechev’s second production)
The Leading Couple in Diamonds (III part of Jewels) to music by P. Thcaikovsky (choreography by G. Balanchine)
Grand Pas (La Bayadere by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich's version)
Friend/ Friends to Armida (B. Asfiev’s The Flames of Paris, production and new choreography by A. Ratmansky after V. Vainonen)
Swan/ Three swans (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, L. Ivanov, A. Gorsky in the second version by Y. Grigorovich)
2nd variation in Raymonda's daydreams Scene (Raymonda by A. Glazunov, choreography by M. Petipa in the version of Y. Grigorovich)
Final Waltz and Apotheosis (Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

2017
Ballerina
(Etudes to music by Carl Czerny, choreography by H. Lander)
Myrtha (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich's version) – debuted on the Bolshoi Ballet tour to Japan

All in group

  • Nino Asatiani
  • Xenia Averina
  • Joo Yun Bae
  • Anna Balukova
  • Anna Baranova
  • Olga Barichka
  • Ekaterina Barykina
  • Yulia Belova
  • Ekaterina Besedina
  • Nina Biryukova
  • Ellina Bochkareva
  • Daria Bochkova
  • Maria Bogdanovich
  • Vera Borisenkova
  • Alesya Boyko
  • Bruna Cantanhede Gaglianone
  • Anastasia Denisova
  • Anastasia Ermolaeva
  • Irina Fedotova
  • Natalia Filina
  • Natalia Fokina
  • Marfa Fyodorova
  • Svetlana Gnedova
  • Nina Golskaya
  • Mariana Gomes
  • Anna Grigorieva
  • Anastasia Gubanova
  • Daria Gurevich
  • Elvina Ibraimova
  • Olga Kalinina
  • Elena Kasiyanova
  • Anastasia Kazakova
  • Xenia Kern
  • Elizaveta Khokhlova
  • Olga Klypina
  • Anna Koblova
  • Victoria Kochkina
  • Diana Kosyreva
  • Alyona Kovalyova
  • Olga Ladina
  • Olga Lavrenkova
  • Tatiana Lazareva
  • Alyona Ledyakh
  • Victoria Litvinova
  • Natalia Lomakina
  • Kristina Loseva
  • Daria Lovtsova
  • Svetlana Luneykina
  • Olga Marchenkova
  • Ilona Matsiy-Kiryushkina
  • Anna Mayorova
  • Tamara Mironova
  • Maria Mishina
  • Yekaterina Murashova
  • Elena Panina
  • Xenia Pchelkina
  • Maria Prorvich
  • Anna Proskurnina
  • Anita Pudikova
  • Natalia Pugacheva
  • Alexandra Rakitina
  • Alevtina Rudina
  • Anna Russkikh
  • Evgenia Savarskaya
  • Irina Serenkova
  • Ekaterina Seryodkina
  • Oxana Sharova
  • Anastasia Shilova
  • Margarita Shrainer
  • Ekaterina Smurova
  • Xenia Sorokina
  • Anastasia Strakhova
  • Alisa Tarasova
  • Olga Ushakova
  • Olga Vdovkina
  • Anna Voronkova
  • Anna Zakaraya
  • Anastasia Zakharova
  • Vlada Zakharova
  • Ekaterina Zavadina
  • Xenia Zhiganshina